The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wildcard SSL installation,

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mithujose, Jun 14, 2010.

  1. mithujose

    mithujose Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey guys,

    I cant seem to perfectly install wild card SSL via WHM. I set the domain to be *.domain.com. It throws some error. Whether wildcard SSL installation feature is not available or am I doing something wrong here. Dont tell me that I have to manually edit Apache configuration for installing wildcard SSL. If that is the case it sucks!!..
     
  2. serlex

    serlex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No, You should be able to install wildcard SSL certificate as the same was installing a normal certificate. Try it without the *.
     
  3. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah it works fine just specific the domain and don't use a star, you should be fine. If it is for a subdomain such as www.domain.com then go ahead and use that
     
  4. supportive

    supportive Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how to enable ssl for subdomains

    I have a wildcard SSL certificate. If i'm installing it as you guys specified, just by providing the domain name without (*), hown can I activate the same certificate for the subdomain say sub1.domain.com and sub2.domain.com. The certificate should word since its wild card.
     
  5. supportive

    supportive Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    As a followup to my post, I need this to be done via WHM.. not by editing the apache configuration file
     
Loading...

Share This Page