The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

wildcard subdomains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eMark, May 4, 2003.

  1. eMark

    eMark Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Is it possible to config wildcard subdomains (*.domain_name.com) on a shared ip address.

    It works for domains on ded ip's by creating an "A" record for the ded ip but I need it for a bunch of domains on shared ip's.

    Thanks!
     
  2. lazula

    lazula Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I think I've done this before by just having a record for * in the DNS zone file.

    Not positive, though. Might give it a shot. :)

    -Troy
     
  3. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Anyone got an example of this?

    I can't get it working.. :rolleyes:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First ad another input like www in your dns, but replace www with *

    Then edit the hostname in apache like this:

    <VirtualHost xx.xxx.xxx.xxx>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@ismean.com
    DocumentRoot /home/ismeanco/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs/ismean.com-bytes_log
    User ismeanco
    Group ismeanco
    ServerName www.ismean.com
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/ismeanco/public_html/cgi-bin/
    ServerAlias *.ismean.com
    CustomLog domlogs/ismean.com combined
    </VirtualHost>

    Good luck :]

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's just going to the root site. Which is just a white page, instead of the site it is support to go to.

    Set it up with a cname in whm.
    Added it to httpd.conf

    Any ideas :confused:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Actually if the apache config file is edited as above and the dns is like the sample I attached to the post it should be fine.

    Maybe double check the dns settings with the pic I attached.

    it should eb fine is everything is matched :confused:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. rbmatt

    rbmatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just making sure- but you do know you have to restart named and httpd, correct?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. Finkinstein

    Finkinstein Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yah, i had restarted them both :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page