The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

will cpanel ever include phpsuexec and php as a mod...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by infinityws, Jun 11, 2003.

  1. infinityws

    infinityws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    as an option when running /scripts/easyapache

    or is the only way to implement php as a cgi mod and run phpsuexec is manually?



    thx

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    As far as I know.. its not possible to run it as a module and a cgi at the same time.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. infinityws

    infinityws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Maybe I worded it wrong, what I meant was to install php as a cgi module (i believe thats the correct terminology) so that one could run phpsuexec successfully.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Run /scripts/easyapache select option 6 ( advanced ) and select the phpsuexec option as well as any other options you require and it will be installed as a cgi.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. mpierre

    mpierre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's what we did... Option 6


    PHP is running as an Apache Module, but thru PHPSuexec...

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. howard

    howard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How did you do that? I did not think it was possible to have it done like that? (unless you messed around with apache module) Or are you not really running it fully?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    What the.. how the.. Perhaps the module is still installed.. but unless I missed something along the way, its completely possible for phpsuexec to run with the module!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page