The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will Urchin ever work right with Cpanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by colorteck, May 24, 2004.

  1. colorteck

    colorteck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is the problem I am having with Urchin. I had it working just fine then all of a sudden it stopped working. Will this ever be fixed?

    Urcin has troubles running independently on Cpanel servers; this is a known issue. However Cpanel manges urchin such that the stats are updated smoothly by cpanel and viewable from under cpanel for the user but if you look in the urchin admin panel the result is null/void stats for all profiles. The above is due to the fact that cpanel when updates the urchin and other stats stops urchin webserver and scheduler and resets the permissions on various urchin files and the logs under /usr/local/apache/domlogs so that the user nobody (under which is urchin is installed) doesn't have access to the logs. The skin cpanel skin "rvblue" and some others which the user .com was using was redirecting the urchin stats link in cpanel to that of the actual urchin admin url "" which won't show the proper stats as stated above. Now if you change the skin to "X" then the urchin stats link in cpanel is "
    which is managed by cpanel itself and it works perfectly.
    In short its better to view urchin stats from cpanel (using specific
    skins) rather than from urchin admin panel as cpanel inheritently causes urchin to fail.

    We run two servers with Cpanel and two with Ensim pro. I guess are new servers will be running Ensim pro until this is fixed.
     
  2. rvskin

    rvskin Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I don't see the point that if X skin works fine, but rvblue doesn't work. Both do the same thing, there is no special mechanism that cause it doesn't work. I aslo verify on my servers, all works fine. You might need to validate it. If X skin works, RVskin should work. If not please email me account information, I will take a look.
     
  3. colorteck

    colorteck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I finally got it working until the next Cpanel update:) Thanks for the info Rvskin it appears that you have to choose the Urchin in the Rvskin to use Cpanel in place of your own url. Works fine now but everytime I update Cpanel I have this problem with Urchin.
     
  4. rvskin

    rvskin Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Most of Cpanel server, I recommend using integrated Urchin from Cpanel. However, there are few providers need to have their own installation of Urchin separately from Cpanel, because a while back there are a lot of troubles with integrated urchin in Cpanel. This is why there is an option to integrate your own version in RVskin.
     
  5. colorteck

    colorteck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    By the way I just want to say this is one awesome skin and you update it all the time which makes it a valuable tool for any hosting company. My clients love it as well as I do.

    Great job keep up the good work.
     
  6. typhon

    typhon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    tutorial anywhere

    is there a tutorial on how to integrate urchin with cpanel?

    i have urchin installed but i can never get it to work properly it seems cpanel adds the proper domains and stuff but no stats are ever generated so im guessing something is wrong. and also its always stopped and never started again.

    let me know thx.
     
  7. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I gave up on Urchin and cpanel about a month ago.
     
  8. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is there a tutorial out there for urchin and cPanel?
     
  9. colorteck

    colorteck Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Basically all I did was just follow the install instruction for Urchin 5.6 and installed it. Had some minor problems upgrading to 5.6 but finally works. Basically I was trying to view Urchin outside of Cpanel and this is why I was having problems.

    As long as the client uses Urchin through cpanel it seems to work. I searched these forums for answers but basically got the same problems I was having.
     
  10. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    we installed urchin on a brand new fedora box however the hostname is the primary domain and we haven't move it over to the new server yet. So we won't know it works until the main domain is up and running on the new box :) unless you can access it from the IP? because it said the url to urchin was the hostname:9999
    we tried to hit it from the ip and no go. page can not be displayed.
     
  11. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You don't use 9999 to view Urchin stats, you login to Cpanel and go to the Stats section where you'll find the Urchin page. Plus, apparently that page will only start working when your domain has been set up for over 24 hours (once the logs have been run).
     
  12. xaze

    xaze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Did anyone ever figure out how to get urchin working under cPanel? Accounts are created in the urchin admin area, but no stats are ever shown (even when going through cpanel)... Same with all other stat programs.
     
  13. Valetia

    Valetia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2002
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Perhaps your nightly stats runs are not being performed due to high CPU load. Make sure under "Tweak Settings" in WHM that this is set to a high enough number:

    "The load average above the number of cpus at which logs file processing should be suspended (default 0):"
     
  14. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I am convinced that Urchin and cPanel will never work together.
     
  15. ramprage

    ramprage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    They're working fine on my machines. What do you need to know?
     
  16. xaze

    xaze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Could you post what your settings are for stats under WHM -> Tweak Settings?

    I set my permissions to 0644 and my cpu load setting to 10 and it still shows zero stats for urchin (or any othe program, for that matter)
     
  17. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Urchin doesn't work here either. I get this error:

    Unable to get profile id from configuration database

    When trying to access it from withing cpanel.

    If you or Steve know of a fix, I'd be ecstatic to hear it.

    Jon
     
  18. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just upgraded Urchin to altest version and now my error is:

    Unable to access configuration or direct linking is off

    I looked in the panel and the profiles are all there.
     
  19. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Well, since i had heard of people getting it to work, I decided to sit down with it, and after updating to latest version, and forcing logs to be processed I now have urchin stats again.

    Hopefully it will last. :)
     
  20. typhon

    typhon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    could one of you guys put together a tutorial on sitting down with it... the steps you followed in exact order to get it to work please?
     
Loading...

Share This Page