The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Will WHM copy accounts with Add-On Domains?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jsteel, Jan 13, 2003.

  1. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I'm moving some accounts due to a hardware problem and I've noticed on other copied accounts that the process doesn't mention anything about add-on domains (only subdomains and parked domains). Will WHM copy the add-on domains properly (i.e., all files, configure email accounts, etc.)?

    Jaz
     
  2. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    [quote:d6ec024c30][i:d6ec024c30]Originally posted by jsteel[/i:d6ec024c30]

    I'm moving some accounts due to a hardware problem and I've noticed on other copied accounts that the process doesn't mention anything about add-on domains (only subdomains and parked domains). Will WHM copy the add-on domains properly (i.e., all files, configure email accounts, etc.)?

    Jaz[/quote:d6ec024c30]

    In a word, no. The zone files for the addon domains will not be updated and you will have to add the ServerAlias to the httpd.conf file.

    You may also have to add the dns entry to the /var/cpanel/users/username file, and add the domain name to /etc/localdomains/, /etc/userdomains and /etc/valiases.

    Mailing lists for addon domains will also have to be moved manually.

    One more thing about moving accounts, the users cron jobs are not moved with the account and the users counter files (for those who have installed counters) are chowned to nobody, which generates an error when viewing the counter on their website.
     
  3. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Thanks for the input. Outside of those things, email address for the add-on domains will copy properly?

    I can't believe Nick hasn't programmed the system to account for these things. What should be as simple as a click and a few form fields looks like it is going to take me 30+ minutes for each. What a pain in the arse.

    Jaz
     
  4. Curious Too

    Curious Too Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2001
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The email addresses seemed to copy ok. If you have any customers who use the calendar and planner that come with Horde, those entries will have to be transferred manually.
     
  5. SHSaeed

    SHSaeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    OUCH! So many bugs! Any updates/fixes for this? We're about to move a few hundred accounts, if every parked domain requires this much work, we'll have to work every day for 2 weeks just to fix the problems caused by the account copy!
     
  6. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    [quote:a1e13c524b][i:a1e13c524b]Originally posted by (SH)Saeed[/i:a1e13c524b]

    OUCH! So many bugs! Any updates/fixes for this? We're about to move a few hundred accounts, if every parked domain requires this much work, we'll have to work every day for 2 weeks just to fix the problems caused by the account copy![/quote:a1e13c524b]

    Parked domains are fine (just make sure you delete the existing zone files for the aprked domains first (yes, a bug, but not too bad to work around). Only the Add-On Domains have the major hassle.

    Jaz
     
  7. edumadma

    edumadma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    bug

    [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not
    appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to
    this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ip.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.
    /n
     
Loading...

Share This Page