The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

with and without "WWW"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by m.petersen68, Aug 1, 2010.

  1. m.petersen68

    m.petersen68 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have just migrated my first domain to my dedicated server. I have one piece of behaviour I need help with: when I take my browser to /http://teachingproduction.com, my site displays as expected. when I go to /http://www.teachingproduction.com, I get a "not found". NSLOOKUP results on both versions are the same. The IP address resolved for both versions is correct (my "master" IP).

    Where have I likely gone wrong here, at the registrar end, or in the WHM end? Do I need to add an entry in my nameserver, and will I have to do that for each domain that I migrate to my server?

    kindest regards

    Matthew P
    Brisbane, Australia
     
    #1 m.petersen68, Aug 1, 2010
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 2, 2010
  2. Lyttek

    Lyttek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2004
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If you use the 'edit DNS zone' function in WHM, does it show either a CNAME or A record for 'www' ?

    Do you have any redirects setup?
     
  3. m.petersen68

    m.petersen68 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    In the Edit DNS Zone area, I have an entry for:

    www CNAME teachingproduction.com.

    Does that seem correct??

    there are no redirects setup to my knowledge.

    Matthew
     
  4. jeffmonte

    jeffmonte Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Matthew,

    It seems both the links are loading fine for me.

    There is no such issues. I have tried pinging both of them resolving fine.

    Probably you are running on cache :D
     
  5. m.petersen68

    m.petersen68 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You are quite correct, both are just fine, and the Uni servers are doing some sort of extra caching that I can't get around with a usual CTRL + F5. Very frustrating!

    Thanks for your replies, I get more comfortable with this WHM every day.

    Matthew
     
Loading...

Share This Page