The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Worlds dumbest amature question.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by JSBurlison, Aug 23, 2009.

  1. JSBurlison

    JSBurlison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am not sure I am even posting this in the right section.

    I have a dedicated server with a few sites on it. The sites are all mine except for one. I have a friend that has a small website on my server.

    He wants hire someone to build him a new website on the account I created for him.

    Now here comes the dumb question. Ever since I have had the server I log into WHM then go to the individual accounts rather than log in directly to the accounts. Someone that I once hired showed me the work he had done by sending me a url to the Cpanel log in link that was nice and short. The only Cpanel url I know how to get is the long ugly one that I get when I first log into WHM then go to accounts.

    I don't want the guy hired to do work from my friend to have full access to the server but only the account created for him. How do I get a URL that is more direct and not show the full path? Is there anything I need to do to confine all of his activity to the one account?

    Thanks
    Jon
     
  2. logicsupport

    logicsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. JSBurlison

    JSBurlison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That is what I am looking for.

    The numbers 2082 and 2083? Where did those come from?
     
  4. logicsupport

    logicsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    They are cpanel ports .

    2082 CPANEL
    2083 CPANEL (SSL)
     
  5. JSBurlison

    JSBurlison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    http://domainname:2082

    so this is enough to get them into the cp with the right domain name?

    Is there anything I need to do to make sure they don't have access to the rest of the server?
     
  6. logicsupport

    logicsupport Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That should be fine. User should be able to login with the domains username and password given during account creation .

    For security reasons you can disable shell access for that particular user from whm or enable jailshell

    Main >> Account Functions >> Manage Shell Access
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,475
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In your WHM, check your Tweak Settings page. Specifically the redirection section there, first.

    Then, the link to get to the users cPanel can be as simple as theirdomain.com/cpanel/ depending on how you set it up in Tweak Settings.
    If you're unsure of whats best, try them all yourself first to see how it goes.

    Making sure they don't have shell is a good thing. Making sure the server is running SuPHP is also a good thing.

    Anyone other than the client having access to their cPanel, IMHO, is a bad thing. How long the URL is, really means nothing compared to the security considerations here.

    My 2
     
  8. JSBurlison

    JSBurlison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    #8 JSBurlison, Aug 23, 2009
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 23, 2009
  9. JSBurlison

    JSBurlison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmmm,

    It works when I click the link but not when I typed it in.

    Trying something.
     
  10. JSBurlison

    JSBurlison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmmm,

    Works by typing in the URL too.

    Ok, I will look at this other stuff now.:)

    Thanks everyone.
     

Share This Page