The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong Apache Version in "Stats"

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by USGlory, Sep 22, 2007.

  1. USGlory

    USGlory Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I have just updated to:

    WHM 11.2.0/cPanel 11.11.0
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686
    Apache 2.2.6 / PHP 5.2.4 / MySQL 5.0.27 (Standard)

    My question is:

    When my client logged into cpanel they of course checked the stats panel, and noticed that it still displayed the Apache Handler version as 1.3.37 (Unix). Regardless of what any phpinfo I show him states, he is unwilling to believe that we are at Apache2 unless cPanel reports it.

    ...sigh

    Anywho, does anyone else have/has had/noticed this "bug?/error?" If so is there any resolution. Why is cPanel reporting the wrong Apache Vers.?

    I have done enough upcp --force to have efficiently solved the problem.

    The upgrade went smooth enough, and in all honesty I never cared enough to notice if the stats bar in cPanel was showing the correct apache version prior to the upgrade.

    ..and thats what you get for contracting anal customers...

    Any ideas/help/suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    -Will
     
  2. owine

    owine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    When I was using Apache 2 I noticed the same. However since switching back to Apache 1.3.39 from 1.3.37 it does display the correct version on the Apache 1 branch.
     
  3. USGlory

    USGlory Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't switch back, and it really wouldn't make since to do so.

    Thanks for the input though.
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    The reason for an incorrect version in cPanel is because the version files are not updated for the client. They are located under

    /home/username/.cpanel/datastore

    Edit the file _usr_local_apache_bin_httpd_-v manually and replace the Apache version. This should make your client happy.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is a known issue that the developers are aware of and are currently looking into resolving.
     
  6. USGlory

    USGlory Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks! Worked brilliantly.

    Cool, just had to manually do it for about 60 domains :-C

    win some, lose some I guess.
     
  7. Dr.BS

    Dr.BS Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    The same issue happining with me but not apache version only:
    - Apache
    - Mysql
    - PHP

    Could you explain how to edit _usr_local_apache_bin_httpd_-v?

    Regards,
    Dr.BS
     
    #7 Dr.BS, Sep 26, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2007
  8. USGlory

    USGlory Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Open your ftp application.

    navigate to home/yourdomain/cpanel/datastore/

    Open "_usr_local_apache_bin_httpd_-v"

    The top line declares the apache version.
     
Loading...

Share This Page