Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Wrong disk quota and disk used after transfer

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by k2tec, Jan 18, 2017.

Tags:
  1. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    After transfering my accounts to a other VPS my disk used and quota are wrong.
    All quota's are unlimited and the disk used is 17M and on the other server 1.7GB
    Transfer from server
    • CENTOS 6.8 x86_64 kvm – vps
    • WHM 60.0 (build 35)
    • Easyapache 3
    to

    • CENTOS 7.3 x86_64 kvm – vps
    • WHM 60.0 (build 35)
    • Easyapche 4
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 k2tec, Jan 18, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2017
  2. webhostuk

    webhostuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    you need to try fix quota , have done that?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, thanks for the reply, I see that you have to reboot after the /scripts/fixquotas. I will do that this evening.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,303
    Likes Received:
    1,847
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I did the /scripts/fixquotas and everything is fine. I only had to wait till the evening.
    Thanks for all your help
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,303
    Likes Received:
    1,847
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see the issue is now resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice