The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong disk space showing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rip_curl, Jan 22, 2013.

  1. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello, I have a wrong disk space use showing at our server

    /scripts/fixquotas does not help

    Account's size more than cpanel show.
    /http://fotohost.kz/images/2013/01/22/gIpXH.png
     
    #1 rip_curl, Jan 22, 2013
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2013
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanx for cpanel staff, but I've resolved problem myself.
    Problem in Centos 5.9 quota package.
    I've made this:

    rpm -qa | grep quota
    i've seen: quota-3.13-8.el5
    then read this: /https://access.redhat.com/knowledge/docs/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/5/html/5.9_Technical_Notes/quota.html
    and this: /https://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2013-0120.html
    then:
    cd /tmp
    wget /ftp://mirror.switch.ch/pool/1/mirror/scientificlinux/58/x86_64/SL/quota-3.13-5.el5.x86_64.rpm
    yum remove quota
    rpm -ivh quota-3.13-5.el5.x86_64.rpm
    /scripts/fixquotas

    and quotas began to work.
    also add quota* to excludes in yum.conf

    now all's gooooood.
    thanx
     
  4. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    i am also facing the same issue and /scripts/fixquotas does not help

    rpm -qa | grep quota
    i've seen:

    quota-devel-3.17-16.el6.x86_64
    quota-3.17-16.el6.x86_64
     
  5. rip_curl

    rip_curl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    try to install quota-3.13-5.el5.x86_64.rpm version
     
  6. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. webstyler

    webstyler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2003
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, same problem here

    remove and installed quota-3.13-5.el5.x86_64.rpm but still disk size bad

    any idea ?

    Thanks
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    649
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I suggest opening a support ticket if the solutions provided here have not been helpful. You can post the ticket number here so we can report the resolution.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page