The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong disk usage in cPanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by teamcfb, Apr 28, 2004.

  1. teamcfb

    teamcfb Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I just noticed that cPanel indicates a wrong disk usage in the main page: I have a quota of 1gb, I use about 360mb (I checked with"du -h --max-depth=1 .") and yet it keeps showing me a disk usage larger than 1gb :(

    Can I do anything about it?
    Thanks

    (my account name is teamcfb)
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This forum is for support of the physical cpanel product that your host uses. You need to conact your host and have them correct this issue.
     
  3. teamcfb

    teamcfb Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oops, sorry, I saw this link at my host website, so I thought this was part of their support forums. I should have checked the url :p I'll contact the staff then, thanks :)
     
  4. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Acehost I take it? There are quiet a few people that make that exact same mistake
     
  5. teamcfb

    teamcfb Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, it is. It worked fine for several months though. I think the problems began when they upgraded cpanel, I'm not quite sure when it started.
     
  6. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Your site will still use the correct space/bandwidth, Cpanel just loses track of quotas occasionally.
     
  7. teamcfb

    teamcfb Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I know, I just hope that the host won't take in count quotas warning, if any.
     
  8. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    If they know what they are doing they wont.
     
Loading...

Share This Page