The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong DNS resolvers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Iron_Butterfly, Sep 27, 2016.

  1. Iron_Butterfly

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    I have the following problem. I have created an account and added my domain with DNS option "Use the nameservers specified at the Domain’s Registrar. (Ignore locally specified nameservers.)"
    But after more than 24 hours my domain example.ru is still resolvable to the old IP address instead of my WHM address.
    What should I do now?
    Thanks.
     
    #1 Iron_Butterfly, Sep 27, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 2, 2016
  2. dncosts

    dncosts Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2016
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check this. might help you.

    - Removed Bad Link -
     
    #2 dncosts, Sep 28, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 2, 2016
  3. Iron_Butterfly

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    Thanks, I have just updated A record on registar side and all works fine now.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    I'm happy to see the issue is now resolved. Note that you may also find this thread helpful:

    [Tutorial] Nameserver configuration on cPanel servers

    Thanks!
     
  5. Iron_Butterfly

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    The strange thing that I see "Index of /" with cgi-bin directory when I go to my site. Why no any default page at least? Is this correct behaviour?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's by design that your website loads the contents of the document root (e.g. /home/$username/public_html).

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page