The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong DNS set on Account creation

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by xabungo, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. xabungo

    xabungo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    First of all my nameservers (ns1 and ns2) are set ok and working fine.
    When I try to create a new account on WHM and the domain doesn't exist yet, the DNS is set right, with my nameservers, but if I create an account with a domain who is already registered, the domain is created, but the DNS is the same of registar is been used.
    I beleive that the DNS resolver is who is giving (capturing) the DNS form Registar!
    Is this possible?
    Des anyone know how to solve this?

    Best Regards,

    Ricardo Dias
     
  2. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Under WHM>Tweak Settings, uncheck the last entry under the 1st row, which offhand its something about settings NS to registered ones.
     
  3. xabungo

    xabungo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks brendanrtg!
    wasn't checked!
    But thanks for your idea, just becuse i try to check and uncheck , and beleive or not WORKS!
    Thank you so much for the idea!
    Best Regards,

    Ricardo Dias
     
  4. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Actually what I meant to say was, under: WHM>Tweak Settings, you see >

    "When adding a new domain, if the domain is already registered, ignore the configured nameservers, and set the NS line to the authoritative (registered) ones."

    CHECKING it means it will always ignore whatever NS settings on your new server and uses whatever DNS thats being registered for that domain.

    So if you are moving domains over to a new server and is changing the NS say from ns1 ro ns2, then you should UNCHECK it else the new server will still use ns1 instead, causing the problem.

    * hope I am right * :p
     
  5. xabungo

    xabungo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You are right!
    It's unchecked right now and working perfect.
    I Just Checked and unchecked , and after that it works.
    Thanks one more time.
    Best Regards,

    Ricardo Dias
     
  6. mahinder

    mahinder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    matrix
    this was very unplesent move from cpanel. We never knew it does like that since last few days / months and now many many domains have wrong name server entries because all resellers started creating domains with wrong name servers and now we have to dig 1000's of domains to see which ones are using wrong name server entries. cpanel why you guys create so many problems for us? :mad:
     
  7. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This Is The Stupidest Thing I Have Ever Seen!!!!!
     
  8. thehostinghut

    thehostinghut Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can someone tell me what the advantage of this is?

    If someone wants to get hosting from me they will have to set their DNS up at their registrar. Wait for it to resolve to my nameservers. Oh wait how will they know that when they don't have an account yet. Hmm. Then come back and sign up.

    I know this is an option that you can check and uncheck to make it all better. The problem cPanel forced the issues by making it the default way to setup accounts.

    So at this point I have to spend hours to fix DNS zones that are wrong because I did not catch this in time to stop a few hundred acconts being created with wrong dns zones.

    Shoot if someone does not know this is set this way and wants to move hundreds of account from one server to another all the dns zones will have the other servers nameservers in them. Then what do they do. Go through all the zones and fix them manually?

    Insane I tell ya... Insane!!! They should just take this out or at least not make it dufault.
     
  9. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    quick fix :)

    SSH info server as root / sudo su - to get root

    Code:
    cd /var/named
    replace ns1.registrars_server.com ns1.yourserver.com -- * && /var/scripts/restartsrv_named
    
    [code]
    
    This will update all the domains with your NS entries, where ns1.registrars_server.com = their domain registrars nameserver & ns1.yourserver.com your nameserver :)
    
    hth
     
Loading...

Share This Page