The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong HomeRoot !!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by oderland, Oct 26, 2003.

  1. oderland

    oderland Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kungsbacka, Sweden
    Hi there

    After added new hard drive to our servers for backup I mounted it as /home2

    new created accounts are automaticly created on this drive instead of /home as it says in setup!!!

    Any clue how to change it?
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That's because when an account is created, it is created in whichever home??? directory has the most space. To use it for backup, it should be mounted as "backup".

    You will need to move the accounts from home2 to home, which can be done in WHM, then properly mount the backup.
     
  3. hostultra

    hostultra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2002
    Messages:
    167
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    or you can goto "Edit Setup" in WHM and change the "Home Directory Prefix" to something else
     
  4. oderland

    oderland Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2002
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Kungsbacka, Sweden
    allready tried, that the first I did actualy. I got a responce from DARKORB that I should have a slash after /home
    "/home/" that should do but it does not.

    I hade to unmount partition and change mount point in /etc/fstab ad then remount it as backup

    Works fine now :)

    Thanks anyway
     
  5. drmike

    drmike Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    I have the same issue using 9.7.2. Have "edit setup" set up to use /home but everything gets dumped onto /home2 which is in there for one specific site.

    Having to move everything back over now manually.

    -drmike
     
    #5 drmike, Sep 30, 2004
    Last edited: May 20, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page