The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong nameservers for addon and parked domains

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Noldar, Feb 20, 2003.

  1. Noldar

    Noldar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ponchatoula, LA
    I've noticed that when a customer of a reseller creates an Addon domain or a Parked domain Cpanel uses the nameservers listed for the server when it creates the DNS zone instead of the nameservers listed for the reseller.

    Has anyone else seen this? Do I have something configured wrong or is this a bug?

    Thanks,
    Richard
     
  2. Esr Tek

    Esr Tek Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Seen it happen a few times... WHM takes the nameservers for master account and resellers have to go in and edit each DNS zone.

    In fact resellers should make it a point to edit the DNS zone per domain anytime custom nameservers are involved as the root.domainname.com in it will need to be edited to thier url
    (ie.. ur domain is 123webhost. it should read root.123webhost.com.) (make sure to get the . at end in it)
    by default this will read root.yourhost.com.

    We are hopeing Cpanel ppl fix this in a future release ;)
     
  3. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I corrected this problem by making sure the Reseller NS have A records. Either through the Reseller Center or manually editting their DNS zone.
     
  4. Noldar

    Noldar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ponchatoula, LA
    I checked and there are A records for the resellers ns1 and ns2. I would assume they would have to exist or domains pointed at the reseller's nameservers wouldn't resolve.
     
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, they will still resolve but be lame.

    Have you also checked in /etc/nameserverips to verify NS and that they match what shows in the Reseller DNS zone? Something else I didn't mention about manually editting their DNS zone is to make sure SOA shows "their" NS1 NS.

    Usually, because of the various ways Reseller accounts are setup, the SOA will be a Server Shared IP address and must be manually changed.
     
  6. Noldar

    Noldar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2002
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ponchatoula, LA
    The SOA for the reseller's domain is the ns1 nameserver that is assigned to that reseller and /etc/nameserverips has the correct ip=nameserver entry.

    Do you know which script is called to create the DNS zone when an addon domain or parked domain is created? Maybe I can see something in there that might give me a clue.

    Thanks,
    Richard
     
Loading...

Share This Page