The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong Quota

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MrNone, Apr 6, 2006.

  1. MrNone

    MrNone Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I have a quota problem. Some host's quotas are wrong. Forexample;

    xxx user have 50MB package and use;

    Directory Space Used
    public_html/modules 10.91 Meg
    public_html/includes 1.69 Meg
    public_html/themes 1.60 Meg
    public_html/admin 1.23 Meg
    public_html/images 0.92 Meg
    public_html/language 0.37 Meg
    tmp/analog 0.36 Meg
    public_html/blocks 0.13 Meg
    public_html/db 0.07 Meg
    tmp/awstats 0.06 Meg
    tmp/submit 0.02 Meg
    .fantasticodata/PHP-Nuke 0.00 Meg
    public_html/cgi-bin 0.00 Meg
    .fantasticodata/Joomla 0.00 Meg
    .fantasticodata/temporary 0.00 Meg
    public_ftp/incoming 0.00 Meg
    .fantasticodata/PerlDesk 0.00 Meg
    etc/.boxtrapper 0.00 Meg
    tmp/webalizer 0.00 Meg
    tmp/webalizerftp 0.00 Meg

    And using 3.80 MB mysql database.

    But cPanel says me 44.21 / 50.00 MB :rolleyes:
     
  2. MrNone

    MrNone Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What can i do?
     
  3. ullalla

    ullalla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try with this !!!!

    Hi ,

    Step 1 : Find the user account where the quotas are incorrect and login to your server in SSH as root.

    Step 2 : Go to the users folder and check their disk space being used.
    cd /home/username
    du -h or try du -hs

    Step 3 : Check /etc/passwd and /etc/shadow to make sure there is no weirdness where the username shows up multiple times.

    Step 4 : Try finding other files owned by the user.
    find -user username | more
    This will list all files owned by this user that could be affecting the quota reported by Cpanel.

    Step 5 : Uncompressed backups can cause quota problems, ensure your backups are compressed in the WHM backup options.

    Step 6 : After your determine the source of the files and remove them then run /scripts/fixquotas

    Try with this it shuold be fix your problem :)

    Thank you :)

    Ullalla
     
  4. dave9000

    dave9000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2003
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    arkansas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    dont forget about the mailboxes located in /home/username/mail This could very well be where the difference is in quota usage
     
  5. yawsh

    yawsh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    That was useful ...


    Thanks guys :cool:
     
  6. capoinfra

    capoinfra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Uruguay
    I have the same problem with a domain.

    The cPanel report 78 MB used (1024 MB total quota asigned)

    From shell, du -sh command on /home/ftpuser shows 329MB and 271MB on public_html folder

    There is no mailbox over quota.

    I ran /scripts/fixquotas and /scripts/fixcommonproblems but cpanel is still showing that the domain is using only 78MB space.

    can you help me please?

    Thanks!
     
  7. Srv24x7

    Srv24x7 Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    Looks like some permission issues might be some outside files using the same ownership. Run the find command to find such files and change the ownerships.

    find /path/to/dir -user username

    if the problem still persists remove the quota.user and quota.group file the users folder and run the fixquota script again.
     
  8. capoinfra

    capoinfra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Uruguay
    Thank you.

    Some files was owned by other user instead ftpuser.

    I ran chown ftpuser:ftpuser * -R

    I don't understand.

    Where are these files located?
     
  9. capoinfra

    capoinfra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Uruguay
    328.3/1025 MB

    The problem has been solved thanks to the chown all files on public_html folder.

    Thank you for the help.

    Have a nice day!
     
Loading...

Share This Page