The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong server name in Notification

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jaffery, Jan 9, 2013.

  1. Jaffery

    Jaffery Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    On of the cpanel installation I am running was installed from template provided by server provider, now whenver i create new account, I receive notification like following in in subject :
    New account on test2.myProviderName.org (somedomain.com)

    However my cpanel server name is : server5.myOWNdomain.com

    So basically I can I change test2.myProviderName.org with in subject of new account creation ?

    When I had received it first time, they had test a test2.myProviderName.org as test account, I removed it..

    Please help.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. Jaffery

    Jaffery Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your help, however, before asking question I had already a meeting with Friends you mentioned (the docs) and as per friends (docs), I had already setup proper name server but still when I set new account, it shows test2.myProviderName.org (somedomain.com) but I have setup hostname as server5.myOWNdomain.com.

    May be I was not able to explain properly.
     
  4. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If this is a VPS you might need to ask your provider to change the hostname.
     
  5. Jaffery

    Jaffery Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yap, a VPS and already have I have option to change name from Solusvm manager, did that already.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    It's possible the initial hostname is cached. You may want to try forcing an update of cPanel:

    Code:
    # /scripts/upcp --force
    Please submit a ticket if the issue persists after updating cPanel. You can submit a ticket via:

    Submit A Ticket

    Post the ticket number here so we can track the issue.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Jaffery

    Jaffery Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I asked datacenter guy for guidance, he fixed it himself, now waiting for his reply what exactly he did.
     
  8. sking2004

    sking2004 Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you find out how they fixed yours as mine is displaying virtio.localdomain in the subject line yet the sender has the correct hostname.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to submit a support ticket if there are references to the old hostname after updating the hostname through Web Host Manager. You can submit a ticket via:

    Submit A Ticket

    Remember to post the ticket number here so we can track the issue.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page