The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong Space in Cpanel/WHM usage

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by strikinado, May 18, 2007.

  1. strikinado

    strikinado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello, I have a problem, customer can not use their account cause cpanel/ftp/filemanager says: No disk Space.

    In Cpanel, show: Used 49/50MB but when click in Show Disk Usage, it show ok, 17MB

    In du-h too, show OK, 17MB only

    What is the problem?

    I have do:
    - fixquota
    - fixeverything
    - quotacheck
    - runweblogs

    And nothing resolve the problem. Please help.

    ty vm
     
  2. rogcan

    rogcan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If that happens to me i just usually run the follwing in SSH:

    re-calculate disk & MySql space:
    /scripts/fixquotas
    /scripts/updatemysqlquota
    /scripts/runlogsnow
     
  3. _Sam_

    _Sam_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Are you on a VPS by any chance? if so you will have to ask your host to fix quotas
     
  4. strikinado

    strikinado Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No, dedicated server.

    I have do it, but without success:

    /scripts/fixquotas
    /scripts/updatemysqlquota
    /scripts/runlogsnow

    Please, Help
     
  5. shopcentar

    shopcentar Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    run

    /scripts/fixeverything

    and after this process finish

    restart your server and then again run

    /scripts/fixeverything

    this procedure fix our problem for some accounts that show wrong qouta.

    bye, SC
     
    #5 shopcentar, Aug 9, 2007
    Last edited: Aug 9, 2007
  6. ttk_2k

    ttk_2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I too have the same issue, any help?? I'm with CPanel 11

    EDIT: I've tried all above methods without luck.

    EDIT2: I see the major issue is from the .ftpquota file under the FTP account folder, .ftpquota doesn't update itself.
     
    #6 ttk_2k, Sep 29, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2007
  7. ttk_2k

    ttk_2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Any help please?! Thx!!!
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are still experiencing these issues, you may wish to submit a support request.
     
  9. Silver_2000

    Silver_2000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    338
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Disk space has been broken in Cpanel for years

    The disk space in use is ALWAYS more than is reflected in Cpanel and the amount reflected in CPanel is typically less than what appears in WHM - I have run the various scripts over the years and finally just accepted that its OFF ... And will continue to be off

    I have an account now that has ~300mb of photos in the photo galley - CPanel says the account conatins 153 mb of space - whm says 415 ... 415 is likely closer to the truth

    The disk space usage on the Cpanel home page with the bar graph shows 153 - if you click the Disk Space Usage link to see the details - it shows 454.49 Meg - So now we have 4 wrong answers

    at least they admit it
     
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanel and WHM will display the quota data from the system.


    The diskusage function in cPanel is however limited to your home directory for security reasons.


    You should be able to find files owned by a user outside of their homedir by running

    find / -user <usernamehere>
     
  11. ttk_2k

    ttk_2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok, this is the story:

    I created an FTP account on my shared hosting account for Jon with username jon to folderA, and it generates a file .ftpquota under folderA. Right now the diskspace is correct, it shows Jon has used 0 MB.

    Jon uploads 2 files to his account, both are 10 MB. At this time the diskspace shows correctly, it shows on cPanel that Jon has used 20 MB disk space.

    Now Jon deletes 1 file by himself. At this time the diskspace shows STILL correctly, it shows on cPanel that Jon has used 10 MB disk space (after the file deleted).

    Now look, I log into my FTP as administrator, I mean I am manipulating files on Jon's folder (actually a subfolder 'folderA' under my root) but without using Jon's FTP account, I delete the last file (10 MB) there. By this time there should be no more files in the folder since all files have been deleted, and the diskspace should be 0 MB used, but cPanel still shows Jon has used 10MB of diskspace.

    If you delete Jon's file on cPanel File Manager, you get the same result, whatever you do to Jon's folder will not reflect to the diskspace usage of Jon's FTP account.

    The only way to make Jon's diskspace usage go to 0 now is to delete .ftpquota, it will be generated again when next time Jon logs into his FTP account.

    Now look, another funny thing:

    Jon now is trying to upload a file with (again) 10MB, the network suddenly broken when 7MB is uploaded, so Jon has to re-connect and re-upload, after the file is successfully uploaded, you will see on cPanel, it shows that Jon has used 17MB of diskspace.


    Please tell me if it's just my problem or everyone is facing the same thing.
     
    #11 ttk_2k, Oct 15, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2007
  12. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's how ftp quotas work. You would get the same results if you SSH into the account and delete files from the folder. Pure-FTPd (if that is the one you are doing) is what controls the ftp quota and will only update the .quota file for the account(s) currently logged in.
     
  13. ttk_2k

    ttk_2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Oh, that sounds warm.. yes I'm using Pure-FTPd, so it seems it's not a bug.. good good :D thank you
     
    #13 ttk_2k, Oct 15, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2007
  14. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What about when an account hasn't been ftp'ed into for a while...and yet every night in the upcp email there's:

    Ftp Quota Check v1.6
    Updating user1: ...Done
    Updating user2: ...Done
    Updating user3: ...Done
    ...Done


    I know because user1 and user3 are two of my accounts. I login to user3 account's cpanel, but I can't remember the last time I logged in via FTP. .ftpquota's time stamp is Oct 31 @ 22:45 (which also happens to be the time when upcp runs). And yet, every night it "updates" FTP quota.

    To add further confusion....other user accounts, who ARE using FTP on their accounts...neither have .ftpquota nor show up in the "FTP Quota Check" in upcp.

    I realize, that in the general scheme of things (and on my own personal list of potential cpanel bugs and other annoyances), this is pretty low priority...but it's been bugging me for nearly a year, because I can see no rhyme nor reason to it.
     
  15. plague

    plague Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brasil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Try this:

    cd /
    find -user "user" -ls

    This will show all the files owned by the user that you specify in "user". Sometimes some files are lost in the system, and cPanel uses it to calculate de disk space because this files are owned by the user account. I.E. file in the /tmp directory or other temporary files.

    We have many servers with RoundCube, and sometimes email files created by the RoundCube app causes this problem, and needs to be deleted by root.

    Sorry about my English. I hope this helps.
     
  16. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The script /scripts/ftpquotacheck is what generates the output. Persuing it reveals you will only see Updating user1:... if the following criteria are met:

    1. /home/user1/etc/ftpquota exist
    2. /etc/proftpd/user1 exists

    If the process progresses beyond that, then the existence of .ftpquota is checked (the exact location depends upon the location of the home directory as found in /etc/proftpd/user1). If it doesn't exist, it should be created with the pure-quotacheck program. If .ftpquota does exist, then it is updated with current disk usage of ftphome and below.

    Hopefully, that simple analysis will give you a starting point for local examination.
     
  17. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry for the late reply...I never got the notification you'd replied. As for the 2 criteria you mentioned:

    #1 exists but not in the "etc" directory but the root, though I keep deleting "ftpquota", it's always recreated. These users do not have any sort of quota set for ftp.

    To add further confusion there are other users who have ".ftpquota" in their root directory as well, and "ftpquotacheck" hasn't checked their accounts.

    #2 exists, but *all* users are listed there.

    So again, I'm confused why all users (including the ones that are getting "quotachecked") are listed under something associated with ProFTP, since I only have Pure-FTP enabled.

    I see from the (ftpquotacheck) that's one of the places the script checks, so...perhaps I just need to edit or disable it.
     
  18. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /etc/proftpd contains the login information for both ProFTP and Pure-FTPd. Deleting it is not conducive to your FTP sanity :)

    So, you are saying you have /etc/ftpquota, but not /home/user1/etc/ftpquota? What are the contents of /etc/ftpquota? Is it similar to this:

    Code:
    ftp:38797312
    tramel_logs:104857600
    mister:367001600
    my_account:10485760
    
    Similar means follows the above format, not necessarily the same data.
     
  19. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    *ahem*

    So I discovered....I mean, so I hear. Word on the street and all.
    Luckily I didn't delete, I did the old "mv dir dir.old" trick. Then I did the panic because I can't connect via FTP, move back and reinstall trick. Lesson learned. S'Ok...you can laugh now :p

    Initially, I thought it was reverse, that there was no /etc/ftpquota, since what I thought I was looking for was the dot file, .ftpquota. Those are scattered all over the place. I delete those, they get recreated.

    I had been relying on using slocate to find the files, but I could swear I spotchecked some users' /home/user/etc dirs, also, and found no ftpquota, dot or otherwise.

    I *know* this is a really silly, insignificant thing to be trippin on. I'm just curious as all heck why *only* a handful of user's accounts (including 2 of mine) are being "flagged" by ftpquotacheck. Other account users use FTP, and one of the accounts being singled out by ftpquotacheck hasn't been accessed in months, so there's no FTP usage to "update."

    I deleted all the ftpquota's, so we'll see what happens after 10:45pm PST when upcp runs. And chksrvd restarts without a hitch.
     
  20. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Let me know what the results of the UPCP run are.
     
Loading...

Share This Page