The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Wrong Website coming up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mcstoner, Oct 13, 2003.

  1. mcstoner

    mcstoner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I hope this is the correct forum.

    I am inexperienced with linux.

    I have moved all my windows hosting to Linux, and the problem is that if someone types in the IP address they get one of my customers sites.

    So the question is, how do I set the default site to be my company site, rather than that of one of my customers.

    2. Second question. I leased the server, and it came with Cpanel/Whm huge improvement over the windows "Hosting Controller" I have been using. But the simple question is by default it does not appear that any of the error pages are installed??? is this correct? secondly how do I create the pages so all site use them?

    I know simple questions, but we need to start somewhere.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Jemshi

    Jemshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    solution for first is there in this forum itself - as a rule of thumb, make it a practice to search the forum first before posting a problem.

    are you talking about the error pages like 404 ?.

    if so create xxx.shtml in your /usr/local/apache/htdocs. like 404.shtml, 500.shtml ...

    Thats all !

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. jcn

    jcn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If I understand this first question correctly, it seems like you're going to need to edit the /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf file and find the first <VirtualHost your.ip.add.ress> entry in that file.

    THEN, as it seems like you have all of your domains on one IP, you should find the VirtualHost entry for your company's domain:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost your.ip.add.ress>
    ServerName yourcompany.com
    ...
    </VirtualHost>
    
    You're going to then want to move that whole chunk of VirtualHost from where it is to JUST ABOVE the first VirtualHost entry that we found before (that is, just before it in the file). It will then look something like:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost your.ip.add.ress>
    ServerName yourcompany.com
    ...
    </VirtualHost>
    
    <VirtualHost your.ip.add.ress>
    ServerName yourclient.com
    ...
    </VirtualHost>
    
    Then save the httpd.conf and restart Apache. Basically, apache will serve up the first VirtualHost it finds for a given ip, and you're going to want to make your company's site the first VirtualHost entry.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. Jeff Morrow

    Jeff Morrow Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is this how I create virtual hosting?

    I am setting up tools on a single domain that need to be accessible to many client accounts.

    They will be in directories http://mydomain.com/clientname

    BUT...I need to have the CLIENT's domain name show in the address bar. http://clientdomainname.com/filename.html

    Are the instructions on this thread what I need to do?

    Thanks for any assist out there.
     
  5. mcstoner

    mcstoner Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the order change, that did the trick
     
Loading...

Share This Page