The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

www. DOES NOT work with my domain name?!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Cap10Kirk, Dec 15, 2006.

  1. Cap10Kirk

    Cap10Kirk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For whatever reason, www.mysite.com does not work. In fact, I get the following message in the firefox browser:
    There is no website configured at this address.


    You are seeing this page because there is nothing configured for the site you have requested. If you think you are seeing this page in error, please contact the site administrator or datacenter responsible for this site.

    However, when i goto http://mysite.com, the site comes up. Is there any way I can resolved this issue?

    This issue started when I deleted the site, then created it again.

    Please help
    Thanks in advance,
    Kirk
     
  2. duckxtales

    duckxtales Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    what do you mean when you deleted the site and created it again? do you mean you terminated the account and created a new one?
     
  3. Cap10Kirk

    Cap10Kirk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's exactly what I did. Sure wish I could get a do over:cool:
     
  4. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you check the virtualhost entry in httpd.conf ? Is there ServerAlias for www.mysite.com domain.
     
  5. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    sounds like dns propagation to me ..or the auth zone wasn't re-created ..or you changed the IP?
     
  6. enzo12

    enzo12 Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi i solved the issue ur facing by creating a jscript that redirects. More information is available from the support site @

    h**p://kb.brinkster.com/Kb.asp?kb=108075

    I choose the option @ the very bottom. I created an 'index.html' file in the public_html folder. Then i wrote the code below. Notice that it has an option for every way someone could access ur site (ie. www.yoursitename.com, http://yoursitename.com, yoursitename.com, etc)




    <html>
    <head>
    <title></title>
    <script language=javascript>
    var whois=location+" "


    if (whois.indexOf("yoursitename.com") != -1)
    { window.location ="default.html" }

    if (whois.indexOf("http://www.yoursitename.com") != -1)
    { window.location ="default.html" }

    if (whois.indexOf("www.yoursitename.com") != -1)
    { window.location ="default.html" }

    if (whois.indexOf("http://yoursitename.com") != -1)
    { window.location ="default.html" }

    </script>
    </head>
    <body>
    </body>
    </html>


    Where it says "default.html". Thats where you put the name of your home page file. Now if your actual home page file is called "index.html," you could rename it to default.html. Then when someone accesses ur site, it will go check the javascript code about and then redirect to where you specified.

    Hope this helps you!
     
    #6 enzo12, Dec 16, 2006
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2006
  7. Cap10Kirk

    Cap10Kirk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    that was the problem. DNS propagation wasn't complete.

    thanks all
    Kali


    --------------
    "I totally don't know what that means, but I want it."
     
Loading...

Share This Page