The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

www.mydomain.com does NOT work - mydomain.com DOES work

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Abu Mami, Mar 13, 2004.

  1. Abu Mami

    Abu Mami Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    I have several sites on my box. All of the sites work OK with both mydomain.com and www.mydomain.com, however one site doesn't respond to www. What could be the possible reason for this?

    Thanks
     
  2. BrightAdmin

    BrightAdmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2004
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Abu,

    Try to set a Cname in your zone file like
    www 14400 IN CNAME domain.com.

    Regards,

    Bright
    :)
     
  3. Fillos

    Fillos Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northern Ontario
    You might also be waiting for a persistantly cached entry to die at your ISP. Meaning, your ISP might have cached an entry for www.mydomain.com, but didn't have a cached entry for mydomain.com yet and so looked up the correct entry. This is especially true if the domain name was transferred as opposed to new.

    Try doing an nslookup from the server, and then from a third party site like dnsstuff.com to locate where the breakdown is occurring.

    It is likely just an issue of waiting for propegation to complete.

    HTH
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I would start with what Bright posted and, if all other enteries are correct for the zone file, change the TTL to 900. Wait till 'www' is working again then change TTL back to 14400.
     
  5. Abu Mami

    Abu Mami Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks to all for your comments on this. It must have been some sort of ISP cache or something like that since it's now started working. No idea what the problem was, and I don't think that I did anything. Anyhooo, can't argue with success :) Thanks again.
     
  6. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Same problem here, but in reverse. The zones and what is listed at root for the domain DNS looks good. Suggestions?

    www.site.com works
    site.com gives "there is no site configured at this address" errors.

    Any idea?
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check the Virtual Host entry in the httpd.conf file for the account in question. Make sure it also lists the domain with 'www'.
     
  8. myusername

    myusername Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    chown -R us.*yourbase*
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Yep that was it.

    For some reason new accounts are being added to httpd.conf differently than in the past.

    Many are missing the ServerAlias www.domain.com domain.com

    Line,

    WHM 9.1.0 cPanel 9.1.0-E194
     
Loading...

Share This Page