The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

www prefix

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by es2003, May 8, 2003.

  1. es2003

    es2003 Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've noticed that my domains (2 out of 3) aren't accessible with a www prefix. Strangely the second domain I setup did work but now it doesn't but the last domain I setup does!

    I've setup a dns zone for www and I've checked the httpd.conf file for the correct alias on the domains. I've also checked the zone file for cname www.

    Also I created an ftp zone but that doesn't work either. Could someone point me in the right direction please :(
     
  2. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    A starter might be to post a URL for us to test to see if it is ISP/local machine related.
     
  3. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    Flashweb have you checked the DNS Zone and httpd.conf entry like es2003?

    Check DNSreports on your domain, among other things www record and cname lookup look like they need some adjustment (bottom of page).
     
  5. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I checked DNS entry, its like

    ---------------------

    root@server2 [~]# cat /var/named/hostonnet.com.db
    ; Modified by Web Host Manager
    ; Zone File for hostonnet.com
    @ 14400 IN SOA ns1.hosthat.com. flashweb.asianetonline.net. (
    1051967622
    28800
    7200
    3600000
    86400
    )

    hostonnet.com. 14400 IN NS ns1.hosthat.com.
    hostonnet.com. 14400 IN NS ns2.hosthat.com.
    hostonnet.com. 14400 IN A 216.67.227.132

    localhost.hostonnet.com. 14400 IN A 127.0.0.1

    hostonnet.com. 14400 IN MX 0 hostonnet.com.

    mail 14400 IN CNAME hostonnet.com.
    www 14400 IN CNAME 216.67.227.132
    ftp 14400 IN A 216.67.227.132
    elove 14400 IN A 209.51.158.90

    ------------------------------

    The WWW entry is there.

    I am getting sub domains and able to ping ftp, and mail, only "www" failed to ping and display site.

    Regards,

    Yujin
     
  6. howard

    howard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you can't have a cname pointing to a ip only another hostname which has a A record pointing to a ip as atm its coming out as 216.67.227.132.hostonnet.com which doesn't exist also your ns1 doesn't appear to know anything about the domain
     
  7. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks howard for pointing out the error.

    I changed it to

    www 14400 IN CNAME hostonnet.com.

    Still i could not get the site from my pc.

    I tryed

    lynx http://www.hostonnet.com

    on server and i could get the site, is it cache problem ?

    Regards,

    Yujin
     
  8. howard

    howard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    most likely yes, as i could also see it now from one of my servers
     
  9. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I tryed to connect the site from another server, got following error, don't know the problem is solved or not, i can't access from my pc also.

    ----------------------------

    Alert!: Unable to connect to remote host.


    Looking up

    Unable to locate remote host .
    Alert!: Unable to connect to remote host.

    lynx: Can't access startfile http:///www.hostonnet.com
    ----------------------------
     
  10. howard

    howard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes ns1.hosthat.com doesn't appear to know anything about the domain so if a vistor hits that server they would get a silmar error

    ns2.hosthat appears to be fine and has picked your change
     
    #10 howard, May 9, 2003
    Last edited: May 9, 2003
  11. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I through ns2 will take if ns1 won't respond.

    Primary Name Server NS1 is not on the server, i am changing the IP.

    Hope everything will be ok once the ns1 ip get propogated.
     
  12. howard

    howard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    only if ns1 didn't respond however at the moment it is responding and it is saying it doesn't know anything about the domain in question
     
Loading...

Share This Page