The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

x skins don't add mysql access hosts

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by te2586, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. te2586

    te2586 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    skins don't add mysql access hosts

    I've searched through the forums and seen a couple of posts that kind of mention this, but no real resolution seems to stick out at me.

    I have users that are trying to add MySQL access hosts via cPanel and it says it adds them successfully, but when they go back to the main MySQL databases screen, they aren't listed. They are also not updated in the mysql table in MySQL.

    It works sometimes but not others...it seems to be a random problem.

    Any thoughts or resolutions on this?

    [EDIT]

    The particular users this is happening too are reseller subaccounts. Root subaccounts don't seem to have this problem. Could it be a permissions thing somewhere in cPanel?

    Thanks!
     
    #1 te2586, Jan 3, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2005
  2. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the exact same problem. On some accounts it works, on others not. Does anybody know, in which file the hosts are saved?
     
  3. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, you have to create a user first, then it works. ;) :eek: :D
     
  4. te2586

    te2586 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You mean a mysql user?

    Do you mean a mysql user or a cpanel user? In the section where you add the access hosts, there is nothing about specifying a user, just the host itself that you want to add.

    Can you tell me specifically what you did to make it work?

    Thanks!
     
  5. cyon

    cyon Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well, I tried to add an Access Host, but I hadn't created a mysql user.
    After I created one, I was able to add access hosts.
    You can send me a PM if you need further help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page