The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

x3 skin help needed

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by PPNSteve, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    OK i have been working on creating my skins for the last few days.. I have ran into a problem it seems.. in the UI section there is the table bg's (and the drag overlay) right? Well when i upload my images for use, they do not work.. the default ones are still showing..

    Also i noticed that the favicon isn't working as well..

    so what did i do wrong? how do i fix that? (happened on 2 separate skins so far.. (WHM 11.1.0 cPanel 11.4.1-R13361)

    to show what i mean here, i have some images attached..
     

    Attached Files:

    #1 PPNSteve, Jun 7, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 7, 2007
  2. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    come on.. some one around here has to have a clue how to fix this..

    *bump*
     
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you open a ticket yet on this?
     
  4. PPNSteve

    PPNSteve Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somewhere in Ilex Forest
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    no i didn't yet.. was hoping someone else ran into same issue and had a solution. I'll open one now.
     
  5. GnomeyNewt

    GnomeyNewt Active Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    The Stars!
    Did you regenerate the sprites?

    Where did you upload your favicon.ico? Sometimes these do get cached in your browser so that might be why that isn't working. Maybe need a hard refresh or even clear your cache.
     
Loading...

Share This Page