The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

X3 Theme > Edit

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DjiXas, May 13, 2008.

  1. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Who've made this?

    If I work with large text files, Opera 9.27 can't handle them, shows incorrectly. Opera 9.5 shows fine but if I paste few hundreds of lines, messes everything up. Firefox 2 stops responding if I paste text. What kind of coding is that and what web browser works with it?

    Why don't you just bring back old edit function?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To confirm, you are using the "Edit" button at the top of File Manager, not "Code Editor" or "HTML Editor," correct?
     
  3. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes. Edit button.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That is abnormal. I frequently work with large text files using that editor including copy/pasting without issue, even on FF 2.0.0.14 on Vista.

    Do you have root access to the server? If so, please submit a support ticket: http://tickets.cpanel.net

    if not, have your hosting provider submit a support ticket.
     
  5. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Text files I work with containts 20 000++ lines...

    I do have root
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only issue I've personally ever experienced with files of that size is in the code editor, the line numbers begin looping. I recommend submitting a support ticket to properly diagnose this issue.
     
  7. DjiXas

    DjiXas Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Interesting thing. I am now modifying php file with edit function and see no line numbering but when I edited text files with same edit function, lines were numbered. Latest release version.
     
Loading...

Share This Page