The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

x3mail theme statsbar

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by Brandonm, Jul 13, 2009.

  1. Brandonm

    Brandonm Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    What do I need to modify to remove the unnecessary information from the x3mail theme statsbar. The preview in WHM shows an image without the unnecessary information.

    What do I need to do to hide that information with this theme?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Go into your Branding Editor (in the Preferences section of the cPanel interface) and click "Edit this style" under the style you wish to edit. Then click on Edit HTML Page and proceed to edit index.html.

    Inside index.html you will find either code either resembling this:

    HTML:
    <cpanel Branding="include(extended_statsbar.html)">
    or something resembling the below, depending on version of cPanel 11 you are using:

    HTML:
    <?cp StatsBar::stat([tr id="statsbar-%" class="row-%"][td width="40\{percent}"][span class="stat-head"]%[/span][br /][div class="progressbarbig"][div class="progress_bar_% progress_barbig_base"][/div][/div][/td][td  align="left" class="truncate" ]%/%[/td][/tr],name,rowtype,item,percent10,count,max) display=diskusage|bandwidthusage,infinitylang=true,rowcounter=mainstats ?>
    If you see the extended_statsbar.html line, you can remove that line and that should remove the stats you want to remove.

    If you only see code like the latter (a StatsBar::stat API2 call with a display= parameter denoting which items to display), then change the display= to only display the items you want to display. Basically it's a list of items, separated with a | character called a pipe.
     
  3. Brandonm

    Brandonm Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm not seeing Preference or Branding Editor. I remember seeing it before somewhere, however I do not see it currently. How do I enable that?
     
  4. Brandonm

    Brandonm Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Found it through WHM search, here is what I see.

    HTML:
    	<cpanelif $CPVAR{'mailonlytheme'}>
    	<?cp StatsBar::stat([tr class="row-%"][td width="40\{percent}"][span class="stat-head"]%[/span][br /][div class="progressbar"][div class="progress_bar_% progress_bar_base"][/div][/div][/td][td  align="left" class="truncate" ]%/%[/td][/tr],rowtype,item,percent10,count,max) display=emailac_counts|mailinglists|autoresponders|emailforwarders,infinitylang=true,rowcounter=mainstats ?>
    	</cpanelif>
    	<cpanelif !$CPVAR{'mailonlytheme'}>
    	    <?cp StatsBar::stat([tr class="row-%"][td width="40\{percent}"][span class="stat-head"]%[/span][br /][div class="progressbar"][div class="progress_bar_% progress_bar_base"][/div][/div][/td][td  align="left" class="truncate" ]%/%[/td][/tr],rowtype,item,percent10,count,max) display=emailac_counts|subdomains|parkeddomains|addondomains|ftpaccounts|sqldatabases|mailinglists,infinitylang=true,rowcounter=mainstats ?>
    	</cpanelif>
    	<?cp StatsBar::stat([tr class="row-%"][td width="40\{percent}" align="left"][span class="stat-head"]%[/span][/td][td align="left"  class="truncate"  ]%[/td][/tr],rowtype,item,value) display=hostingpackage|shorthostname|cpanelversion|cpanelrevision|theme|apacheversion|phpversion|mysqlversion|machinetype|operatingsystem|sharedip|dedicatedip|sendmailpath|perlpath|kernelversion,rowcounter=mainstats ?>             				  
    	<cpanelif $CPFLAGS{'pro'}>
    	<tr class="row-<?cp StatsBar::rowcounter(%,rowtype) rowcounter=mainstats ?>"><td width="40%" align="left"><span class="stat-head"><cpanel langprint="cPanelPro"></span></td><td class="truncate"   align="left"><cpanel include="cpanelpro/version"></td></tr>
    	</cpanelif>
    So shouldn't it already hide the unnecessary information according to the cpanelif statements?
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The first two cpanelif statements test if it is a mail-only theme (xmail or x3mail) and displays less information if you are using a mail-only theme. The third cpanelif statement tests if you have enabled the cPanel Pro plug-in and displays additional information if it does.

    Since you are likely using x3, the test for if it is a mail-only theme returns false.
     
  6. Brandonm

    Brandonm Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have the theme set as 'x3mail' not 'x3'. I would like to note that the normal 'xmail' works as it should. For your reference I have "cPanel 11.24.5-R37127 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9".
     
  7. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry about that, you are correct.

    The x3mail theme on my test server works as expected for the sidebar. Try running /scripts/upcp --force (or go to WHM -> cPanel -> Upgrade to Latest Version and check the checkbox) and let me know if the issue persists after doing this.
     
  8. Brandonm

    Brandonm Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I ran the force update last night to try to see if it would change the theme files at all but it didn't.
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just switched my test server to RELEASE and am now able to replicate this issue. This issue also arises in CURRENT. However, since this issue doesn't appear in EDGE, it appears that this issue has been resolved but the appropriate update has not yet propagated to all builds.
     
  10. Brandonm

    Brandonm Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is there some way for me to get the new theme files without having to use EDGE? I'd rather not use EDGE in a production environment.

    Could I, update to EDGE > download the theme files for x3mail > install the theme as a custom theme > revert back to RELEASE?
     
  11. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have just sent you a Private Message, please read.
     
Loading...

Share This Page