The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xCache Installation Help

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by GaryT, May 27, 2010.

  1. GaryT

    GaryT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have tried to install this yet I cannot get it to function, I did ask my server people and they was 15USD to do it :eek:

    Anyone got a really good guide ?

    I used this: Redhat / CentOS / Fedora Linux Install XCache for PHP 5

    I got abit stukc on:

    Step # 3: Create xcache.ini file

    # cd /etc/php.d/ << This I do not have - so do I mkdir ? I did try but it did not do anything.

    Help please Im broke and need this running.
     
  2. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your php.ini is located in '/usr/local/lib' ;)

    ( Xcache directives can go directly in the PHP.INI )

    However, per your other posts I think you are way over your head
    and a little bit worried about you trying to install X-Cache yourself ....

    Maybe really not the best of ideas! :D :p
     
  3. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gary, seriously ---- just contact me. :rolleyes:

    I'll get you straightened out.
     
  4. GaryT

    GaryT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you spiral and yes the directory was wrong - The xcache 1.2.2 had the wrong info thats why it would not load :(

    Soon as I changhed it came up fine
     
  5. GaryT

    GaryT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    here is another one.

    I am currently on CGI - With xCache

    Things are fine, Now I was looking about and by the guides on here FastCGI would suite me - But when I enable fastCGI - My memorys doubles.

    Memory: 13% - 278.97 MB of 2.04 GB used / 1.76 GB free

    Yet when I enable it goes to around 60% , Dont get me wrong page loads are very fast but its eating the memory - Any suggestions. ;)
     
  6. cmanns

    cmanns Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    mod_fcgid looses track of processes and will spawn crazy unless you set limits.
     
  7. GaryT

    GaryT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I will hyave a look now but, Is this located at:

    /usr/local/apache/conf/php.conf

    or for permenant

    /usr/local/apache/conf/includes/pre_virtualhost_global.conf

    Blank page on virtual host so do I just add the following ? Does this look reasonable.

    <IfModule mod_fcgid.c>
    MaxRequestsPerProcess 500
    MaxProcessCount 15
    DefaultMaxClassProcessCount 15
    DefaultMinClassProcessCount 0
    IPCConnectTimeout 60
    IPCCommTimeout 60
    PHP_Fix_Pathinfo_Enable 1
    IdleTimeout 300
    IdleScanInterval 30
    BusyTimeout 120
    BusyScanInterval 90
    ErrorScanInterval 3
    ZombieScanInterval 3
    ProcessLifeTime 3600
    </IfModule>

    PS: Sorry for the slow reply !
     
    #7 GaryT, Jun 8, 2010
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2010
Loading...

Share This Page