The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xcache issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Zion Ahead, Dec 23, 2008.

  1. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'd like to use this mod but confused one the caching part.

    If I select eaccelerator for the vB Optimise: Cache Method it tells me this:

    However,

    I'm using Cpanel / Centos / PHP 5. I do have memcache compiled in apache.

    My vb config file shows this:

    Code:
         // ****** DATASTORE CACHE CONFIGURATION *****
        // Here you can configure different methods for caching datastore items.
        // vB_Datastore_Filecache  - to use includes/datastore/datastore_cache.php
        // vB_Datastore_APC - to use APC
        // vB_Datastore_XCache - to use XCache
        // vB_Datastore_Memcached - to use a Memcache server, more configuration below
    // $config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_Filecache';
    
        // ******** DATASTORE PREFIX ******
        // If you are using a PHP Caching system (APC, XCache, eAccelerator) with more
        // than one set of forums installed on your host, you *may* need to use a prefix
        // so that they do not try to use the same variable within the cache.
        // This works in a similar manner to the database table prefix.
    // $config['Datastore']['prefix'] = '';
    
        // It is also necessary to specify the hostname or IP address and the port the server is listening on
    /*
    $config['Datastore']['class'] = 'vB_Datastore_Memcached';
    $i = 0;
    // First Server
    $i++;
    $config['Misc']['memcacheserver'][$i]        = '127.0.0.1';
    $config['Misc']['memcacheport'][$i]            = 11211;
    $config['Misc']['memcachepersistent'][$i]    = true;
    $config['Misc']['memcacheweight'][$i]        = 1;
    $config['Misc']['memcachetimeout'][$i]        = 1;
    $config['Misc']['memcacheretry_interval'][$i] = 15;
    */
    Code:
    root@server [~]# php -m
    [PHP Modules]
    bcmath
    calendar
    ctype
    curl
    date
    dom
    eAccelerator
    exif
    filter
    ftp
    gd
    hash
    iconv
    imap
    ionCube Loader
    json
    libxml
    mbstring
    mcrypt
    mysql
    mysqli
    pcre
    PDO
    pdo_mysql
    pdo_sqlite
    posix
    Reflection
    session
    SimpleXML
    sockets
    SPL
    SQLite
    standard
    tokenizer
    xml
    xmlreader
    xmlrpc
    xmlwriter
    xsl
    Zend Optimizer
    zip
    zlib
    I just followed this guideline

    http://www.vbulletin.com/forum/showthread.php?t=273929

    Did not work. First, I have this in /usr/local/lib/php.ini

    Code:
    [xcache-common]
    zend_extension = /usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20060613/
    
    [xcache.admin]
    xcache.admin.auth = On
    xcache.admin.user = "***"
    xcache.admin.pass = "***"
    
    [xcache]
    xcache.shm_scheme               = "mmap"
    xcache.size                     = 128M
    xcache.count                    = 4
    xcache.slots                    = 8K
    xcache.ttl                      = 7200
    xcache.gc_interval              = 300
    
    xcache.var_size                 = 128M
    xcache.var_count                = 1
    xcache.var_slots                = 8K
    xcache.var_ttl                  = 7200
    xcache.var_maxttl               = 14400
    xcache.var_gc_interval          = 300
    
    xcache.test                     = Off
    xcache.readonly_protection      = Off
    xcache.mmap_path                = "/dev/zero"
    xcache.coredump_directory       = ""
    
    xcache.cacher                   = On
    xcache.stat                     = On
    xcache.optimizer                = On
    
    [xcache.coverager]
    xcache.coverager                = Off
    xcache.coveragedump_directory   = ""
    
    [eAccelerator]
    
    
    [Zend]
    
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer-3.3.3
    zend_extension_manager.optimizer_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/Optimizer_TS-3.3.3
    zend_optimizer.version=3.3.3
    
    extension=pdo.so
    extension=pdo_sqlite.so
    extension=sqlite.so
    extension=pdo_mysql.so
    
    zend_extension=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager.so
    zend_extension_ts=/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendExtensionManager_TS.so
    allow_url_include = On
    That caused httpd to fail.

    The .so file is there

    Code:
    root@server [/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20060613]# ls -lh
    total 3.7M
    drwxr-xr-x  2 root root 4.0K Dec 22 22:43 ./
    drwxr-xr-x  5 root root 4.0K Sep 17  2007 ../
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 495K Dec 12 22:29 eaccelerator.so*
    -rw-r--r--  1 root root 2.0K Feb 28  2008 error_log
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 142K Sep 17  2007 mailparse.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 124K Dec 12 22:18 pdo_mysql.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 265K Dec 12 22:18 pdo.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 1.4M Dec 12 22:18 pdo_sqlite.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 989K Dec 12 22:18 sqlite.so*
    -rwxr-xr-x  1 root root 323K Dec 22 22:43 xcache.so*
    I even moved the xcache portion before this portion in php.ini

    ; Directory in which the loadable extensions (modules) reside.
    extension_dir = "/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20060613"
    zend_extension="/usr/local/IonCube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2.so"
    zend_extension_ts="/usr/local/IonCube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.2_ts.so"

    When I restarted httpd, I got this:

    root@server [~]# php -v
    Segmentation fault (core dumped)
     
  2. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    You might get more help at vB's forums or through xcache support channels, but try running gdb on the core dump.

    Code:
    gdb -c core.12345
     
  3. Voltar

    Voltar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bakersfield, California
    Try

    rpm -qa | grep gdb-

    To see if it is even installed. If not,

    yum install gdb

    Edit: seriously what's up with the post ordering on this forum...
     
  4. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I got a command not found on that
     
  5. Zion Ahead

    Zion Ahead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    root@server [~]# gdb -c core.573
    GNU gdb Red Hat Linux (6.3.0.0-1.159.el4rh)
    Copyright 2004 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
    GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and you are
    welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain conditions.
    Type "show copying" to see the conditions.
    There is absolutely no warranty for GDB. Type "show warranty" for details.
    This GDB was configured as "i386-redhat-linux-gnu".
    Core was generated by `php -v'.
    Program terminated with signal 11, Segmentation fault.
    #0 0x09935c68 in ?? ()
    (gdb) q
     
Loading...

Share This Page