The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xcache - phpize

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jaymc, Jan 10, 2008.

  1. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am trying to install phpize which is required to install xcache

    As usual, I am struggling

    I get failed dependencies, and when I try and install those, they them selves have dependencies

    Its like a trail of bread crums

    Is there an easier way to just get that app on there so I can proceed with xcache
     
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have PHP installed, then phpize is installed.
     
  3. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Its not?

    when I type phpize via command line I get command not found

    Isnt it php-devel app

    I tried yum install php-devel but it required php version 4, I have version 5
     
    #3 jaymc, Jan 10, 2008
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2008
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you used EasyApache to install PHP, then phpize is installed for you.

    What is your full cPanel version number?
     
Loading...

Share This Page