Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

xfercpanel doesn't work/load

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aaron K, May 20, 2007.

  1. Aaron K

    Aaron K Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    All of a sudden the xfercpanel feature in WHM doesn't work.

    https://IP:2087/xfercpanel/username
    http://IP:2086/xfercpanel/username

    either of the format doesn't work from WHM's List Accounts page

    The drop down that usually shows when logged in through cPanel as a reseller also doesn't appear now.

    Any help ?

    Info:
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-R10737
    CentOS 4.5 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    check tweak settings in root whm

    hi,
    are you sure you have not checked the following option in tweak settings.

    Main >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings >>

    Disable login with root or reseller password into the users' cPanel interface. Also disable switch account dropdown in themes with switch account feature.

    mohit
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Aaron K

    Aaron K Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks for the reply mohit, but yes the option was not checked. I also tried enabling and disabling once, but it still doesn't work/load.
     
  4. Snowman30

    Snowman30 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ive seen the same error on the latest Current release

    i assume its a bug? has anyone reported this to the bug system?
     
  5. bujo696

    bujo696 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I also have the same problem - lastest build here.
     
  6. humba

    humba Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice