The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yet Another "Problem Adding Addon Domains" Thread

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by captbunzo, Nov 26, 2008.

  1. captbunzo

    captbunzo Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi folks,

    I am attempting to add an Add-On Domain to my account with my host. Even though I have set my nameservers for the doman at the registrar to point toward my hosts nameservers, I still get this problem:

    Error from park wrapper: Using nameservers with the following IPs: 77.74.196.121,77.74.196.120 Sorry, the domain is already pointed to an IP address that does not appear to use DNS servers associated with this server. Please transfer the domain to this servers nameservers or have your administrator add one of its nameservers to /etc/ips.remotedns and make the proper A entries on that remote nameserver.​

    I am attempting to add the domains andiebeth.net, captbunzo.net and captbunzo.org. And the IPs it is mentioning above are the IPs for my hosts nameservers.

    I updated the NS at the registrar about 26 hours ago. I would have thought this was ample time for the change to propogate through DNS.

    Am I simply being impatient and need to wait a bit longer? Or do we have an actual problem with our Cpanal / WHM setup?

    Any help appreciated, thank you for your time! :)
     
  2. lvlind

    lvlind Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vinnica, Ukraine
    Hello

    Try to find the following option in your WHM -> Tweak Settings:

    Allow Creation of Parked/Addon Domains that resolve to other servers (i.e. domain transfers) [This can be a major security problem. If you must have it enabled, be sure to not allow users to park common internet domains.]

    and enable it. Your problem can be solved.
     
  3. sirotex

    sirotex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You're just being impatient it can take ATLEAST 24-48 hours for a domain to propogate all over the internet. Even if you do what the person above has said it won't load any faster. Also setting TTL lower will help.
     
    #3 sirotex, Nov 26, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page