The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Yet another SSL problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Arkaos, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. Arkaos

    Arkaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Hi Guys,

    I was recently playing about with cpanel and generating its on ssl certs from within cpanel before i buy a proper one.

    I have installed the key crt and csr and all seems good.

    When i go to https://mydomainname.net it comes up with the error connection interrupted.

    I have checked apf and 443 is enabled on both inbound and outbound.

    The virtualhost in httpd.conf has nothing about my domain being enabled for SSL which im sure it has to.

    SSL is deffo enabled as i use ssl for whm which works fine.

    # ps -ef | grep stunnel
    cpanel 28078 1 0 05:49 ? 00:00:00 /usr/bin/stunnel-4.15local /usr/local/cpanel/etc/stunnel/default/stunnel.conf.run


    Any ideas guys?
     
  2. Arkaos

    Arkaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    forgot to add this is whats in my httpd.conf

    Also do u have to add ssl certs from whm or can users do it within cpanel like i have done in this instance?

    PHP:
    <VirtualHost 84.18.x.x>
    ServerAlias mydomain.net
    ServerAdmin webmaster
    @mydomain.net
    DocumentRoot 
    /home/rtm/public_html
    BytesLog domlogs
    /mydomain.net-bytes_log
    ServerName www
    .mydomain.net

    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
      
    Userdir disabled
      Userdir enabled rtm
    </IfModule>

    <
    IfModule mod_php4.c>
      
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/rtm:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <
    IfModule mod_php5.c>
      
    php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/rtm:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>

    User rtm
    Group rtm
    CustomLog 
    /usr/local/apache/domlogs/mydomain.net combined
    ScriptAlias 
    /cgi-bin/ /home/rtm/public_html/cgi-bin/
    </
    VirtualHost>
     
  3. Arkaos

    Arkaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Nevermind,

    Tried installing it through whm and it worked :eek:

    Why have ssl manager in users cpanel accounts then?
     
  4. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In all the years we have been running cpanel i could never understand how people had SSL issues. Once its installed its done! Nothing more to do. I have never had a SSL issue thats one issue we have never had. How could you screw up the installation?
     
  5. Arkaos

    Arkaos Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    I just assumed you could do it all from the users cpanel account which didnt work. It did after doing it through whm

    /me shrugs
     
  6. jackie46

    jackie46 BANNED

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2005
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Installing thought the user control panel does not work and never has. We have all SSL disabled at the user level via feature manager. It should be installed as root via WHM only.
     
Loading...

Share This Page