The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

You are running an insecure apache setup. You should run ...

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Jedia, Jun 9, 2004.

  1. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    just get it, upgrade if you need :D
     
  2. tsook

    tsook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    HMMM, i have same messega telling me to upgrade, but on the other hand, tehere is locked padlock beside Apache (1.3.31)

    Any ideas? What to do? Upgrade to What version?... configuration..
     
  3. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    Same here...
    what have changed?

    I just upgraded it 24 hs ago or so... and now I see this again, anything wrong?
    what is the module that have changed?

    Regards.
     
  4. Jedia

    Jedia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CN
    run buildapache in WHM to upgrade apache:D
     
  5. cass

    cass Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Argentina/USA/Mexico
    Oh yes, I've done it yesterday... I just didn't know what changed.

    the change was FRONTPAGE, so the need to compile apache again.

    Regards.
     
Loading...

Share This Page