The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"You are running an insecure apache setup"

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by golloween, Mar 11, 2003.

  1. golloween

    golloween Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I upgraded to CPanel 6.0 and it says:

    "You are running an insecure apache setup. You should run /scripts/easyapache and upgrade to a newer version as soon as possible to avoid your system being compromised."

    Sorry for a newbie question, but I simply don't know how to run a script. I suppose, I should log into my box via SSH as a root user (or gain root access via the SU command), and then type something in the command line.

    Could you please help me?
     
  2. Johnnie Nelke

    Johnnie Nelke Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    I ran it will all my servers and I wasn't too sure about SSH myself. But this forum helps you out a LOT. I also chose option 4 as it installs mcrypt and GD support. It was quick and easy. However if you are using any form of Zend above 1.3 then you will have to reinstall it as well.
    Do worry...... just log in as root via SSH and enter the exact line as shown in your WHM...... it is a breeze.
     
  3. golloween

    golloween Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Johnnie, thanks for the reply, but the root login on my box was disabled for security purposes. To gain root access, I have to add a user to the wheel group and then use the 'su' command.

    The problem is that the "su root" command won't accept my root password.
     
  4. Johnnie Nelke

    Johnnie Nelke Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    I would demand root access if it is your box. Are you sharing a server with someone?
     
  5. golloween

    golloween Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I ordered the box, they suggested me to disable the root access for security purposes, and I agreed. That's ok with me, I just want to figure out a correct way to use the "su root" command.
     
  6. iago

    iago Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    add the user to the wheel group
    and then try typing just "su" (without the root at the end)
    maybe thats the problem, enter the root password; then just run the script
     
Loading...

Share This Page