The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

You do not have access to package xxxxxx

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by victomeyezr, Jun 17, 2011.

  1. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Since updating to 11.30 i have a few reseller packages, that I get this error when trying to update the packages. What would be the best solution for finding why the root doesn't have access to certain root packages?

    Thanks
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    What happens when you're logged in as that Reseller and attempt to update the package settings, does it take ok?
     
  3. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    what reseller? the packages were created by ROOT, and they are for ALL the resellers? I don't have a reseller account to log in to.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    From your first post:

     
  5. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm having this same problem - not a "reseller" issue - a package that I created as "root" (same as how I create and manage all other packages) now suddenly after upping to 11.30 (Release) I get:

    "You do not have access to package (name here)"

    When I try to edit it.

    Only happens with one out of about 12 packages on the server.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    root user should have access to all packages I believe. Are you logged in as root when you attempt to edit the package? If yes, you might have some sort of issue that you might like to contact cPanel Support about:
    http://go.cpanel.net/bugs

    If you do and get this sorted, please be sure to pop back in here and let us know what was needed. Thanks!
     
  7. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, I will probably start a ticket but I thought I'd chime in here first since I just discovered this bug by chance and want the original poster to know he's not alone (and confirm for any cPanel staff that might be reading this).

    I've been using cPanel on many servers for many years, and have always logged into WHM as root and always created packages logged in as root / all packages are owned by root.

    The strange thing is it only happens with one package. I can edit all the rest with no problem.
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It will be helpful to link to this thread in your ticket. :)
     
  9. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I also have same problem.
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please run the following command:

    Code:
    ls -lah /var/cpanel/packages
    If you see the package(s) that cannot be edited have the following in front of them:

    Code:
    -rw-r--r-- 1 root root 170 Mon DD YYYY \ packagename
    This means that the package name has a space in front of it. You would need to rename the package:

    Code:
    cd /var/cpanel/packages
    mv " packagename" packagename
    Please replace packagename with the name of the package in both instances. Please ensure to use the " " around the packagename to preserve the space so it finds the right package that has the erroneous space in front of the file's name.
     
  11. Metro2

    Metro2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you cPanelTristan, that was exactly the problem. Your solution nails it.
     
  12. victomeyezr

    victomeyezr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2008
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you, your right, that was exactly the problem. Thanks for the quick bug fix...
     
Loading...

Share This Page