The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

You have exceeded the maximum allowed subdomains.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Gastón, Nov 14, 2016.

Tags:
  1. Gastón

    Gastón Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello, I have a weird problem. I created an user from the WHMCS interface to CPANEL, all limits are good, but when I try to create a subdomains, (from WHM) the CPANEL shows
    " There was a problem creating the sub-domain: You have exceeded the maximum allowed subdomains."
    I double checked and the GROUP from the WHMCS had "Max Subdomains" is setted at 10. And I didn't crate any subdomain before so I don't undertand why the error.

    What I'm missing here ?

    regards.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,086
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you browse to "WHM Account Functions » Modify an Account" and verify the account is allowed 10 subdomains?

    Thank you.
     
  3. Gastón

    Gastón Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes, it's correctly configured.

     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.png
      1.png
      File size:
      48.4 KB
      Views:
      4
  4. Gastón

    Gastón Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Sorry, my bad I realize it what's happened.

    I created a Local Package with the same name that the remote package (created from the WHMCS interface) and in the Local Package the Subdomanins where setted at "0". But because both have the same name, and CPANEL doesn't show any alert, I missed it.

    It's solved.

    Thank you !.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    37,086
    Likes Received:
    1,288
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm happy to see you were able to resolve the issue. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page