The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

You must specify a username to login

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jsmcm, Jun 23, 2012.

  1. jsmcm

    jsmcm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    I've searched through the forums but I could not find an answer to this. One of my clients uses IE8 on two separate PCs.

    He can't login to cpanel, he gets this error, "You must specify a username to login". He has a different browser which did allow him access.

    Is this is a known problem, and is there a known fix?

    Thanks,

    John
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Ask him to try clearing his browser cache to see if that's helpful.
     
  3. arunsv84

    arunsv84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    #3 arunsv84, Jun 23, 2012
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2012
  4. jsmcm

    jsmcm Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi you guys, thanks for the suggestions, I've asked him to try one at a time and give me more feedback. InfoPro, I think you may be onto something there! I blogged about a year ago about caching problems in IE7 causing issues with Ajax, so this may very well be the problem. I guess that Arunsv84's suggestion would also work because being on a different port it probably won't use the same cache...

    Anyway, thanks guys, I'll post back here when I get feedback!

    John
     
  5. sohmi

    sohmi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I have the same problem and cleaning the cache doesn't solve it. It only happends with IE, with Firefox or Chrome works fine.

    Any idea?

    Thank you very much!
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Since this is only happening in IE, you've narrowed it down to the browser already. Meaning its likely not a cPanel issue but a browser issue. You might check if you're using some sort of ad blocker or similar that may cause this. Check for updates to the browser and see if that helps as well (you don't mention what version of IE). You might even try another computer, using IE just to check and see if it happens there as well. For troubleshooting reasons of course.
     
  7. sohmi

    sohmi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    I saw the problem in explorer 7.

    The solution is disable the "compatibility view" and you can access normally.

    Thank you!
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Great news then! Happy to hear you solved this one, thanks for posting back.
     
  9. dlamarche

    dlamarche Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi guys, just want to tell you that I appreciate that you digging a bit in that problem. I had this problem too for the last couple of days only in one machine and in IE only!!
    Going to the CPanel login THEN disabling Compatibility View while at that page (in Tools) fixed it right away.

    Thanks
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - must specify username
  1. JonathanW-GOT
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    1,281

Share This Page