Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

You Need Super Privileges for this operation

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by dueckers5, Jun 16, 2016.

  1. dueckers5

    dueckers5 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i put

    SELECT @@GLOBAL.sql_mode;
    SET @@global.sql_mode= 'NO_AUTO_CREATE_USER,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION';

    and MySQL Said

    MySQL said:

    #1227 - Access denied; you need (at least one of) the SUPER privilege(s) for this operation

    what do i do to fix this? i dont have privileges tab to fix it
     
    #1 dueckers5, Jun 16, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2016
  2. ssfred

    ssfred Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)
    Are you able to log in as the root user for this MySQL server? If so, you can enable the privilege by executing the following command from MySQL shell.

    mysql> GRANT SUPER ON dbname.* TO user@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY 'password';

    mysql> FLUSH PRIVILEGES;

    Do remember to change the dummy values such as dbname, user, password etc. with actual values.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    To set Privileges you need to have root access for the server but I can see that your access level is Website Owner so you need to contact to your hosting provider to check this issue.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. twhiting9275

    twhiting9275 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2002
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Contact your host. They'll get you straightened out.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. syslint

    syslint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You are setting the global sql mode as normal mysql user. You need the root/admin privilege for your mysql server. If you don't own the server , ask to your server provider.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. dueckers5

    dueckers5 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    i switched hosts and now it works thanks anyways guys!
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,214
    Likes Received:
    1,937
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I'm happy to see the issue is now addressed. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice