The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Your gonna LoVe Me... Newbie to the bone!

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by MCSDomains, Aug 25, 2008.

  1. MCSDomains

    MCSDomains Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Well new :confused: to Linux & cPanel I was using Windows with all manual configs of Apache, mySQL, phpmyadmin and have now switched over and trying CentOS with cPanel so far we've had 4 locks ups and had to hit the reset. And right now we are having 2 major issues that we hope someone here can help us out with. :D

    Fresh Clean Install of CentOS 5 with current cPanel Our Current setup Static IP = (206.XX.XXX.XXX)
    Host = server.mcsdomain.com
    NS = ns1.mcsdomain.com
    LAN IP = (192.168.1.101)

    Problem 1:
    This is our 1st major issue we must resolve to use cPanel one of our larger traffic customers is not working at all on this current setup. The domain, mySQL database, and phpmyadmin tables imported fine with no errors, but now all links on the home page are locked nothing happens when clicking on any of them. The site is php, ssl, and also uses session ID's. I'm not sure what the problem could be but all links have the # symble after them and it is a silent auction website and can't login either it just goes back to the home page.

    Problem 2:
    Here is the really bizarre part and it took me a really long time to get it figured out how to make it work. I sure hope you know the easy solution so we don’t have to do this every time. First when I Create a New Account it creates the account under the IP - 206.XX.XXX.XXX but if I leave the domain IP set to that IP it never resolves and just goes to our static IP domain which is mcsdomain.com.
    So here are the steps I had to take to making it work...
    1) Once the domain is created to static IP go to "Main >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup" and change the "Main Shared Virtual Host IP" from 206.XX.XXX.XXX to 192.168.1.101 and click save. (The reason for this is if I don't then in step 2 the local IP is not one of my options to change to)
    2) Next on the "new" domain that was just created go to "Main >> Account Functions >> Change Site's IP Address" and select the domain, click change, in the new window I select the 192.168.1.101 (main shared IP) and click change.
    3) Go back to "Main >> Server Configuration >> Basic cPanel/WHM Setup" and change the Main Shared Virtual Host IP from 192.168.1.101 to 206.XX.XXX.XXX and click save. (If we leave the IP on 192.168.1.101 the domains do not resolve properly and all domains just go to either the cPanel congratulations screen or our host mcsdomain.com.)
    4) Now once that is all done I go into "Main >> DNS Functions >> Edit DNS Zone" select the new domain that was created click edit and manually change all local IP addresses from 192.168.1.101 to our static IP 206.XX.XXX.XXX.

    All I can say is HELP PLEASE! So far we love the interface and would really like to continue to use your software but without working out these bugs we just might have to go back to our Windows and manually configured our server.
     
    #1 MCSDomains, Aug 25, 2008
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2008
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At this time, we do not officially support NAT. Perhaps someone here who is familiar with NAT can assist you with NAT-related issues. However, you may wish to consider placing your cPanel/WHM server directly on a publicly visible static IP address.

    The issues you describe seem to be seem to be script-related. This could be the result of hard-coding some values for the old Windows system that may be in different locations on a Linux system.
     
  3. MCSDomains

    MCSDomains Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Wow with only running your 15 day trial and having no solution to our only 2 problems thus far and getting Linux and cPanel running with 9 domains on our own... I guess that answers that.

    Anyone know of any other good interfaces that might support NAT?
     
  4. RobertNikic

    RobertNikic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    Hello,

    I would suggest running any linux server with a publicly visible static IP address for the most optimal results with your network interface.

    If you have any further questions, feel free to contact me.
     
  5. MCSDomains

    MCSDomains Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's alot better!

    Now this is the kind of support I was looking for! Fantastic response!

     
  6. MCSDomains

    MCSDomains Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    BIZZARE!

    I tried eliminating the NIC Enviroment and setting a static IP and it would not work I could not get the computer to get an internet connection.

    I tried DHCP and Manual and it didn't work any ideas if our NIC IP is imbeded in linux somewhere.
     
  7. RobertNikic

    RobertNikic Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tampa Bay
    Hello,

    I would suggest contacting your ISP for further information on why your static ip address is not functioning correctly.
    It would depend on how your ISP handles assigning static ip addresses.

    If you have any further questions, feel free to contact me.
     
  8. MCSDomains

    MCSDomains Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I just got told on efnet to not waste my time or money with cPanel and to save my money as my ADSL Business connection is not fast enough to host.
     
  9. BulletxxProof89

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Using a Linksys + home PC's is also not a quality web hosting environment.
     
  10. MCSDomains

    MCSDomains Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What is... do I call our local internet provider and request a dedicated line?
    at $2000 for installation to run the fiber optic line and $1000/month for the service?
    And then hope for a min. of 100 clients at $10/month packages!
     
  11. Rickvz

    Rickvz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The best option is to get a dedicated server from an established datacenter.
     
  12. MCSDomains

    MCSDomains Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    What advantage is there to running your own server if able to?
     
  13. Rickvz

    Rickvz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The only advantage, IMO, is having physical access to it. The expense of having a fast connection. The advantages of a dedicated server in a datacenter include fast connections, support for the server (including replacing faulty hardware), backup power, and proper air conditioning.
     
  14. MCSDomains

    MCSDomains Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmmm....

    What speeds for hosting are recommended would these speeds work, Upload Speed 2 Mbps, Download Speed 5 Mbps

    Well thanks... I've finally got my system currently running with no problems it was hanging on me and stopped (not sure why).

    Does anyone suggest taking "all" updates system tells me there are 199 updates!

    BUT... when I try to take the updates it gives an error...

    Resolving Dependencies for updates....

    Error resolving dependencies
    Missing Dependency: libgaim.so.0 is needed by package nautilus-sendto
     
    #14 MCSDomains, Aug 31, 2008
    Last edited: Sep 1, 2008
Loading...
Similar Threads - gonna LoVe Newbie
  1. Rich.uk
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    1,006

Share This Page