The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Your license could not be activated because !!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lotanas, Jan 15, 2011.

  1. lotanas

    lotanas Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    i have installed cpanel on my vps and after same runnin via ssh,

    i cant acces to whm and cpanel i have this message :

    In order to access the interface, you will need to make sure that the software license on this server is active and installed.

    Your license could not be activated because:
    Invalid License File

    1. First, go to License Verification - cPanel Inc. and enter the public IP address of this server to make sure it is licensed.
    2. If licensed, try running /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt from the command line as root.
    3. You'll also need to make sure that port 80 is open to contact our license server and that your server's hostname is a FQDN.
    .....

    i verify my ip ( 178.162.250.46 ) and i have already trial days.

    when i run /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt in putty i have this message :

    please telle me how resolve this problem and sorry for my bad english ^^
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please check your resolver file has working resolvers:

    Code:
    cat /etc/resolv.conf
    Your server's main IP should not be listed as a resolver in this file nor should localhost be listed (127.0.0.1) for the nameserver entries for the resolver.

    If your resolvers are not working, please change them to the following (Google's public resolvers):

    Code:
    vi /etc/resolv.conf
    In the file put:

    Code:
    nameserver 8.8.8.8
    nameserver 8.8.4.4
    Ensure to put these above the prior nameserver entries, then save the file :)wq). Re-try the license check at that point.

    You can also test if it was the resolver by running dig before and after editing the /etc/resolv.conf file:

    Code:
    dig +short google.com
    If it was the resolver being invalid / not working, you'll get no valid return on the dig before editing the file and should get a valid return afterward.
     
  3. Kristian0911

    Kristian0911 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    You will need to sign up for Cpanel License, as it seems to be 45-day trial License. Then you will need to fire the command :

    /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt

    If the command gives error as you mentioned, then check the resolvers in the server.

    Thanks.
     
  4. 000

    000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What is the value correct to ALL SERVER/VPS running cPanel of the file:

    {/etc/resolv.conf}

    ???

    Is incorrect have into this file ours IPs publics?

    Then what is the value "perfect" ?
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, it is incorrect to have your public IPs in the /etc/resolv.conf file. You should not have localhost nor your server's public IPs in that file. The point of the resolvers is to use a good working machine or machines setup for resolving domains off the server. I've already provided details on an example of what you can use earlier.

    If the resolvers are the correct ones (google, or level 3 or some other good public resolver) and the licensing issue is still occurring, please try turning off the firewall temporarily in case it doesn't have port 80 properly opened for outgoing connections.

    If that isn't the issue either, I suggest reviewing /usr/local/cpanel/logs/license_log for more details.
     
  6. 000

    000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks.

    My problem no is of license.

    My problem is my server NO LOAD WEBS.

    Then I seek in forums and finnally I open {/etc/resolv.conf} and I read in this file my 2 IPs asigneds by my ISP (LIQUIDWEB).

    Then I need remove this values?

    How I can know values corrects?

    (I no like write to support of LW)

    THANKS
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. slackers

    slackers Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    please help me, the solution that you give still can't work until this time/

    Did you have another solution for this ?
     
  9. slackers

    slackers Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    please help me, the solution that you give still can't work until this time/

    Did you have another solution for this ?
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Then please submit a ticket. We would need access to your server to troubleshoot, which is only available in our ticket system. You can submit a ticket using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature. Thanks!
     
  11. ph8fish

    ph8fish Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi slackers

    Do you have firewall blocked your server ping(ICMP) to outside host?
    It seems like CPanel changed the way they communicate with their license server now, you have to able to ping through the license server then you can do an license updating.
     
  12. anton_latvia

    anton_latvia Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 11, 2004
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Latvia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hm.. Run into this problem. Disabled CSF firewall and then I was able to update license.. I wonder which option should be allowed in CSF? For example we only allow specific nameservers to be used for resolving. May be it would be better to allow/whitelist specific IP? Which?

    UPDATE: we have option "DNS_STRICT" enabled in our CSF and google nameservers in resolv.conf. If you disable DNS_STRICT - update will work fine.

    I understand, there are some reasons for own nameserver use for licensing, but it's upsetting for many our customers.

    Anyway, it would be good to have licensing working _with_ this option enabled.
     
    #12 anton_latvia, Apr 24, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2012
Loading...

Share This Page