Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

yum problems :(

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by moFBush, Jan 1, 2006.

  1. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    root@web [~]# yum install gd-devel
    Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
    Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Base
    Server: Fedora Linux 2 - i386 - core
    Server: Dag RPM Repository for Fedora Core
    Server: Fedora Linux 2 - i386 - freshrpms
    Server: Fedora Linux 2 - i386 - updates
    Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Released Updates
    Finding updated packages
    Downloading needed headers
    sitecopy-0-0.16.2-1.1.fc2 100% |=========================| 2.8 kB 00:00
    tnef-0-1.3.4-1.1.fc2.rf.i 100% |=========================| 1.8 kB 00:00
    miau-0-0.6.0.2-1.1.fc2.rf 100% |=========================| 2.4 kB 00:00
    Resolving dependencies
    ...Dependencies resolved
    I will do the following:
    [install: gd-devel 2.0.21-5.20.1.i386]
    I will install/upgrade these to satisfy the dependencies:
    [deps: gd 2.0.21-5.20.1.i386]
    [deps: xorg-x11-libs 6.7.0-14.i386]
    [deps: xorg-x11-Mesa-libGL 6.7.0-14.i386]
    [deps: xorg-x11-libs-data 6.7.0-14.i386]
    [deps: fontconfig 2.2.1-10.i386]
    Is this ok [y/N]: y
    Downloading Packages
    warning: rpmts_HdrFromFdno: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 4f2a6fd2
    Error: Could not find the GPG Key necessary to validate pkg /var/cache/yum/updates/packages/gd-2.0.21-5.20.1.i386.rpm
    Error: You may want to run yum clean or remove the file:
    /var/cache/yum/updates/packages/gd-2.0.21-5.20.1.i386.rpm
    Error: You may also check that you have the correct GPG keys installed

    root@web [~]#

    I'm using Fedora Core 2
    what do i do :(
     
    #1 moFBush, Jan 1, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2006
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You have two options:
    1. You can disable gpg check by setting gpgcheck=0 and enable=0 in your repo definition.

    2. Add the gpg key used to sign the rpms by issuing this command at the prompt: rpm --import KEY-NAME. You can grap the gpg key at: http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/2/
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    I have a VPS provided by spry.com. With that I have Fedora Core 2 -- WHM 10.8.0 -- cPanel 10.8.1-S31 -- WHM X v3.1.0.

    I've finally been able to rebuild apache with with GD with what AndyReed said to do. When I login to my VPS's WHM I goto MyPhpAdmin > Show PHP information it shows the following:


    './configure' '--enable-static' '--with-iconv' '--enable-mbstring' '--with-mbstring=all' '--enable-mbstr-enc-trans' '--with-gd' '--with-dom' '--enable-mbregex' '--with-zlib' '--with-png' '--with-imap=../../bsd/imap' '--enable-ftp' '--with-gettext' '--with-xml' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-sockets' '--with-mysqli' '--with-mysql=/usr' '--with-pgsql' '--with-config-file-path=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc' '--prefix=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty'

    ..But when I login to any accounts that are setup on my esrver, and check there MyPhpAdmin it shows:

    './configure' '--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs' '--prefix=/usr' '--with-xml' '--enable-bcmath' '--enable-calendar' '--enable-ftp' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--with-mysql=/usr' '--enable-discard-path' '--with-pear' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-versioning' '--with-zlib'

    notice how on my clients phpinfo it doesn't show it being configured with GD and a lot of other things. I'm lost at why its not taking affect on my client accounts..
     
  4. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    What does the phpinfo() function outputs ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's because WHM (usually) uses a different php build. You need to do as david510 suggests and look at the output of phpinfo from a script in a users account.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #5 chirpy, Jan 2, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2006
  6. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    do what?????
     
  7. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I believe this is what they want you to do.

    Create a file in your fav text editor then add this:

    Code:
    <?php
     phpinfo();
    ?>
    Nothing else and save it as phpinfo.php.

    Then upload it to a user (your) account public_html directory.

    Then call it from your browser with http://yourdomain.tld/phpinfo.pfp

    It will contain all the info about your php installation including the path to the php.ini file that it uses and all the modules and configuration settings.

    :)
     
    #7 Izzee, Jan 2, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2006
  8. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Thank you Izzee! I'm a complete "noobie" when it comes to linux, cpanel, WHM.

    this has been done: http://www.mofclan.net/phpinfo.php

    If you notice at the top it does not say that it configures with GD software, but when I login to my WHM then goto MyPhpAdmin > PHP Info it shows that it configured it with GD.. but for some reason the account i've created in cpanel does follow the changes i've made.
     
    #8 moFBush, Jan 2, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2006
  9. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    My hosting provider replied to my problem with the following:

    Try creating a phpinfo() page in one of your clients accounts. I suspect phpMyAdmin is actually being run from
    the cpservd (the apache daemon that handles cpanel/whm logins on 2082/3/6/7) vs. the apache daemon you
    are rebuilding and adding GD to.

    Example phpinfo.php page:
    <?php phpinfo(); ?>

    --

    What exactly do they mean? :/
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice