The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

yum problems :(

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by moFBush, Jan 1, 2006.

  1. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    root@web [~]# yum install gd-devel
    Gathering header information file(s) from server(s)
    Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Base
    Server: Fedora Linux 2 - i386 - core
    Server: Dag RPM Repository for Fedora Core
    Server: Fedora Linux 2 - i386 - freshrpms
    Server: Fedora Linux 2 - i386 - updates
    Server: Fedora Core 2 - i386 - Released Updates
    Finding updated packages
    Downloading needed headers
    sitecopy-0-0.16.2-1.1.fc2 100% |=========================| 2.8 kB 00:00
    tnef-0-1.3.4-1.1.fc2.rf.i 100% |=========================| 1.8 kB 00:00
    miau-0-0.6.0.2-1.1.fc2.rf 100% |=========================| 2.4 kB 00:00
    Resolving dependencies
    ...Dependencies resolved
    I will do the following:
    [install: gd-devel 2.0.21-5.20.1.i386]
    I will install/upgrade these to satisfy the dependencies:
    [deps: gd 2.0.21-5.20.1.i386]
    [deps: xorg-x11-libs 6.7.0-14.i386]
    [deps: xorg-x11-Mesa-libGL 6.7.0-14.i386]
    [deps: xorg-x11-libs-data 6.7.0-14.i386]
    [deps: fontconfig 2.2.1-10.i386]
    Is this ok [y/N]: y
    Downloading Packages
    warning: rpmts_HdrFromFdno: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 4f2a6fd2
    Error: Could not find the GPG Key necessary to validate pkg /var/cache/yum/updates/packages/gd-2.0.21-5.20.1.i386.rpm
    Error: You may want to run yum clean or remove the file:
    /var/cache/yum/updates/packages/gd-2.0.21-5.20.1.i386.rpm
    Error: You may also check that you have the correct GPG keys installed

    root@web [~]#

    I'm using Fedora Core 2
    what do i do :(
     
    #1 moFBush, Jan 1, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 1, 2006
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You have two options:
    1. You can disable gpg check by setting gpgcheck=0 and enable=0 in your repo definition.

    2. Add the gpg key used to sign the rpms by issuing this command at the prompt: rpm --import KEY-NAME. You can grap the gpg key at: http://download.fedora.redhat.com/pub/fedora/linux/core/2/
     
  3. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a VPS provided by spry.com. With that I have Fedora Core 2 -- WHM 10.8.0 -- cPanel 10.8.1-S31 -- WHM X v3.1.0.

    I've finally been able to rebuild apache with with GD with what AndyReed said to do. When I login to my VPS's WHM I goto MyPhpAdmin > Show PHP information it shows the following:


    './configure' '--enable-static' '--with-iconv' '--enable-mbstring' '--with-mbstring=all' '--enable-mbstr-enc-trans' '--with-gd' '--with-dom' '--enable-mbregex' '--with-zlib' '--with-png' '--with-imap=../../bsd/imap' '--enable-ftp' '--with-gettext' '--with-xml' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-sockets' '--with-mysqli' '--with-mysql=/usr' '--with-pgsql' '--with-config-file-path=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/etc' '--prefix=/usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty'

    ..But when I login to any accounts that are setup on my esrver, and check there MyPhpAdmin it shows:

    './configure' '--with-apxs=/usr/local/apache/bin/apxs' '--prefix=/usr' '--with-xml' '--enable-bcmath' '--enable-calendar' '--enable-ftp' '--enable-magic-quotes' '--with-mysql=/usr' '--enable-discard-path' '--with-pear' '--enable-sockets' '--enable-track-vars' '--enable-versioning' '--with-zlib'

    notice how on my clients phpinfo it doesn't show it being configured with GD and a lot of other things. I'm lost at why its not taking affect on my client accounts..
     
  4. david510

    david510 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    473
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What does the phpinfo() function outputs ?
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's because WHM (usually) uses a different php build. You need to do as david510 suggests and look at the output of phpinfo from a script in a users account.
     
    #5 chirpy, Jan 2, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2006
  6. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    do what?????
     
  7. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I believe this is what they want you to do.

    Create a file in your fav text editor then add this:

    Code:
    <?php
     phpinfo();
    ?>
    Nothing else and save it as phpinfo.php.

    Then upload it to a user (your) account public_html directory.

    Then call it from your browser with http://yourdomain.tld/phpinfo.pfp

    It will contain all the info about your php installation including the path to the php.ini file that it uses and all the modules and configuration settings.

    :)
     
    #7 Izzee, Jan 2, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2006
  8. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you Izzee! I'm a complete "noobie" when it comes to linux, cpanel, WHM.

    this has been done: http://www.mofclan.net/phpinfo.php

    If you notice at the top it does not say that it configures with GD software, but when I login to my WHM then goto MyPhpAdmin > PHP Info it shows that it configured it with GD.. but for some reason the account i've created in cpanel does follow the changes i've made.
     
    #8 moFBush, Jan 2, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2006
  9. moFBush

    moFBush Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My hosting provider replied to my problem with the following:

    Try creating a phpinfo() page in one of your clients accounts. I suspect phpMyAdmin is actually being run from
    the cpservd (the apache daemon that handles cpanel/whm logins on 2082/3/6/7) vs. the apache daemon you
    are rebuilding and adding GD to.

    Example phpinfo.php page:
    <?php phpinfo(); ?>

    --

    What exactly do they mean? :/
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - yum problems
  1. ketan2net
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    394

Share This Page