The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zend Garbage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sbrad, May 26, 2002.

  1. sbrad

    sbrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've just moved an account from one server to another, both having php 4.2.1. The customer has some Zend encoded pages, and they are spitting out garbage.
    Any idea how to fix this? I've already re-installed buildapache.sea.
     
  2. acetate

    acetate Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Zend Optimizer installed?
     
  3. sbrad

    sbrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeppers
     
  4. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    R U sure your php.ini has been instilled and zend is interacting with it?
    do a locate and see if you can even find a &php.ini& on that box.
    /scripts/installzend*** (something like this), will create that file and ready apache to work with PHP/zend if it is truly not configured yet.
     
  5. sbrad

    sbrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, it's installed. Here's what I have in php.ini:

    zend_optimizer.optimization_level=15
    zend_extension=&/usr/local/Zend/lib/ZendOptimizer.so&
     
  6. feanor

    feanor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anything showing up as far as &failed execution& in the main apache error log when they try to run anything.

    also can you feed the zend-encoded pages to the &php& binary from the command line without errors?
    might turn up something.....

    perhaps your apache config has some extra shite in it that is conflicting with the Zend system? Compare httpd.conf(s) perhaps?
     
  7. sbrad

    sbrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nothing showing up in the Apache error_log.

    When I feed them in via ssh, I get:

    Zend Optimizer requires Zend Engine API version 20010710.
    The Zend Engine API version 20020429 which is installed, is newer.
    Contact Zend Technologies at http://www.zend.com/ for a later version of Zend Optimizer.

    X-Powered-By: PHP/4.2.1
    Content-type: text/html

    Zend
    20001120011146233xù
    Ÿ2
    þÞ¥y‰9
    ^¥yY@\ž˜“ˆHëÀJ?¥47·R/1%ZwM2†$
    X¿e(8ûû…¸ú…Ø*X+?h[ZœZT¬Ÿ™—’Z¡W?Q d5-l|]C@ù@×50Ô3Ì6(5
    Rw 
    Ä\\Hòf
    & 0Õ¨©
     
  8. acetate

    acetate Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does it show Zend Optimizer in your phpinfo?

    Zend Optimizer
    Optimization Pass 1 enabled
    Optimization Pass 2 enabled
    Optimization Pass 3 enabled
    Optimization Pass 9 disabled
    Optimization Pass 10 disabled
    Zend Loader enabled

    /scripts/installzendopt* does not work for me either.. I downloaded the one from zend.com and it works perfectly. =)
     
  9. sbrad

    sbrad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Re-installed from zend.com.
    Works great.
     
Loading...

Share This Page