The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zend OPcache error

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Tobias Karlsson, Sep 17, 2015.

  1. Tobias Karlsson

    Tobias Karlsson Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I end up whit this error in the error log. How can i update this?

    Zend OPcache requires Zend Engine API version 220121212.
    The Zend Engine API version 220131226 which is installed, is newer.
    Contact Zend Technologies at http://www.zend.com/ for a later version of Zend OPcache.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. Tobias Karlsson

    Tobias Karlsson Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When's the last time you rebuilt Apache/PHP via EasyApache? Did you enable "Opcache" in the "Exhaustive Options List" for PHP? Are you using any custom php.ini files within the account?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Tobias Karlsson

    Tobias Karlsson Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When's the last time you rebuilt Apache/PHP via EasyApache? I did that today

    Did you enable "Opcache" in the "Exhaustive Options List" for PHP? Yes

    Are you using any custom php.ini files within the account? No i dont think so. I use this file: /usr/local/lib/php.ini
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try uploading a PHPINFO file to the same directory the script is installed in. Review the php.ini path to ensure it's /usr/local/lib/php.ini.

    Thank you.
     
  7. Tobias Karlsson

    Tobias Karlsson Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  8. Tobias Karlsson

    Tobias Karlsson Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    and yes i have check the path is /usr/local/lib/php.ini
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  10. Tobias Karlsson

    Tobias Karlsson Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2015
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sweden
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    here you have it: 7152011
     
  11. jndawson

    jndawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We're getting almost the same error:
    Code:
    Zend OPcache requires Zend Engine API version 220121212.
    The Zend Engine API version 220100525 which is installed, is outdated.
    zend_extension has:
    Code:
    /usr/local/IonCube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.4.so, /usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20121212/opcache.so, /usr/local/Zend/lib/Guard-6.0.0/php-5.4.x/ZendGuardLoader.so
    php -v:
    Code:
    [ root@cp1 ~># php -v
    Zend OPcache requires Zend Engine API version 220121212.
    The Zend Engine API version 220100525 which is installed, is outdated.
    
    PHP 5.4.44 (cli) (built: Aug 15 2015 11:49:24)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2014 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.4.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2014 Zend Technologies
      with the ionCube PHP Loader v4.7.5, Copyright (c) 2002-2014, by ionCube Ltd., and
      with Zend Guard Loader v3.3, Copyright (c) 1998-2013, by Zend Technologies
    
    We'll be updating php as soon as we confirm with customers that it won't break anything on their websites, but we'd like to get a handle on the error first so that we really don't break anything.

    Would upgrading php correct the error?
    Is ionCube php loader v4.7.5 the latest version cPanel provides?

    thanks
     
  12. cPMarkF

    cPMarkF *nix Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This error was due to both the newer and older versions of the OpCache extension being referenced in the server's php.ini:

    Code:
    [11:58:41 server root@7152011 /usr/local/lib/php/extensions]cPs# grep opcache /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    zend_extension = "/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20131226/opcache.so"  <=== (newer/correct version)
    ; See http://php.net/manual/en/opcache.installation.php
    ; opcache.memory_consumption=128
    ; opcache.interned_strings_buffer=8
    ; opcache.max_accelerated_files=4000
    ; opcache.revalidate_freq=60
    ; opcache.fast_shutdown=1
    ; opcache.enable_cli=1
    opcache.memory_consumption=64
    opcache.interned_strings_buffer=4
    opcache.max_accelerated_files=7963
    opcache.revalidate_freq=120
    opcache.fast_shutdown=1
    opcache.enable_cli=1
    opcache.enable=1
    zend_extension="/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20121212/opcache.so" <=== (older version)
    
    Because the older version of the module was referenced after the newer one, PHP was loading this last, thus causing the mismatch between versions and the loaded Zend Engine. Commenting out (using a semi-colon, not a pound sign) the reference to the older version stopped the wrong version from loading and the errors in the Apache log and PHP startup.
     
  13. Michael-Inet

    Michael-Inet Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Mark,

    tl:dr: What version of OpCache should we have?

    I'm following this as I'm in the process of testing Drupal 7 sites on PHP 5.5. Brand new box, where I built EasyApache with Apache 2.4 and PHP 5.5.

    CENTOS 6.7 x86_64 standard – srv07 WHM 11.50.0 (build 30)

    Code:
    root@srv07 [~]# grep opcache /usr/local/lib/php.ini
    zend_extension="/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20121212/opcache.so"
    ; See http://php.net/manual/en/opcache.installation.php
    ; opcache.memory_consumption=128
    ; opcache.interned_strings_buffer=8
    ; opcache.max_accelerated_files=4000
    ; opcache.revalidate_freq=60
    ; opcache.fast_shutdown=1
    ; opcache.enable_cli=1
    
    This is showing what you referenced as the older version. What version should I have with PHP 5.5, and if it's not the version I have, what cPanel function do I need to use to get it?

    Thanks,
    Michael

    Edit
    Code:
    root@srv07 [~]# php -v
    PHP 5.5.29 (cli) (built: Sep 14 2015 10:57:05)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2015 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.5.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2015 Zend Technologies
      with the ionCube PHP Loader v4.7.5, Copyright (c) 2002-2014, by ionCube Ltd., and
      with Zend OPcache v7.0.6-dev, Copyright (c) 1999-2015, by Zend Technologies
      with Zend Guard Loader v3.3, Copyright (c) 1998-2014, by Zend Technologies
    
     
  14. jndawson

    jndawson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2014
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, that wasn't much help, but I appreciate the response. This is what is in our php.ini file, which, based on Mark's example, is not the same:
    Code:
    ; Directory in which the loadable extensions (modules) reside.
    extension_dir = "/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20100525"
    zend_extension = "/usr/local/IonCube/ioncube_loader_lin_5.4.so"
    zend_extension = "/usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20121212/opcache.so"
    zend_extension = "/usr/local/Zend/lib/Guard-6.0.0/php-5.4.x/ZendGuardLoader.so"
    Would updating php to 5.5 or 5.6 correct the issue?
    We're running WHM 11.50.1 (build 2), btw.
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you let us know the specific error message you are receiving?

    EasyApache should handle the installation if you enable "Opcache" in the "Exhaustive Options List" for PHP.

    Thank you.
     
  16. Michael-Inet

    Michael-Inet Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please feel free to open a support ticket so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  18. Michael-Inet

    Michael-Inet Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Austin, TX, USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  20. kiti

    kiti Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    france
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had the same issue, and it was related to the fact that my /usr/local/lib/php.ini referred to two different versions of opcache.so at the same time in my php. I have fixed it by commenting the oldest one with ;

     
Loading...

Share This Page