The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

zend update problem and scripts/updatenow!?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by x-man, Dec 20, 2004.

  1. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,
    how I can update zend optimizer? When I run:
    /scripts/installzendopt
    that again install 2.5.1 version not 2.5.7! Why?

    Also, when I run:
    /scripts/updatenow I have this error:
    Updating /scripts...rsync: failed to connect to rsync.cpanel.net: Connection refused
    rsync error: error in socket IO (code 10) at clientserver.c(83)
    Done

    Why and how I can solve this problems?

    Thanks
     
  2. Blue|Fusion

    Blue|Fusion Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cleveland, Ohio
    For the first part of your problem...
    /scripts/installzendopt needs to be updated through /scripts/update now. In your case, it would be problematic as it is not working. Try it a few more times, perhaps it is down at the moment or maybe your server can't connect. Ping or tracert rsync.cpanel.net and see what comes up.

    You can very easily install Zend Optimizer 2.5.7 manually, too.
     
    #2 Blue|Fusion, Dec 20, 2004
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2004
  3. x-man

    x-man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2004
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, problem on my side, firewall and port!!

    Thanks
     
  4. whyoffice

    whyoffice Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Italy
    Hi I runned /scripts/updatenow and I get updating scripts done now how can I see the zendopt verion?
     
  5. whyoffice

    whyoffice Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2004
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Italy
    I find it :eek:) but in phpinfo I have the 2.5.1 I must restart something?
     
Loading...

Share This Page