The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zone files

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fromthe5, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. fromthe5

    fromthe5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I re-set the IPs for my name private label servers at my registrar last night. I looked this morning and ns2 had reverted to the IP for the old server. I called and asked why this happened and they told me that there had to be a "zone file" placed on the new server to make the dns work with it. I was told the same thing by the server techs. How and where do I do this?
     
    #1 fromthe5, Sep 11, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2007
  2. cpanelinfoseeker

    cpanelinfoseeker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NE Illinois
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In WHM:
    Edit DNS Zone
    Choose which domain

    Ron
     
  3. fromthe5

    fromthe5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ah. Yes. I see. Thank you. It looks like this allows me to edit each zone one at a time. Is there a way to edit them all at once?
     
  4. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    There is no option through which you can edit all the zone files at once. But you can use 'replace' with the combination of 'find' command to edit all the zone files in one stroke.
     
  5. fromthe5

    fromthe5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you. That worked, but there is still some sort of connection problem. If I put the correct IP for both ns1 and ns2 at the registrar, the sites don't show up. So what I've done temporarily is to put the old IP in as ns2 and the sites come up again. I think I'm stuck. If the server was configured correctly wouldn't the new server run off of ns1?
     
Loading...

Share This Page